"It is the child's tea."

Translation:Det er barnets te.

7/2/2015, 11:40:47 PM

5 Comments


McMustard

Should I be able to say, "Den er barnets te," since I know the object is an "en" noun?

7/2/2015, 11:40:47 PM

fveldig
Mod

No. You would use 'den/det' if they replace a noun previously referred to. In this sentence it doesn't really do that. "Den er barnets te" would mean "Den teen er barnets te", which is redundant, and not common to say.

7/3/2015, 2:57:33 PM

detgaarbra

So basically the translation of "it" is det? Like we will use det for everything that contains it in English? For example: it is raining = det regner ute / it is red = det er rødt ?

7/30/2017, 3:52:53 AM

fveldig
Mod

Yes. The exception is if 'it' is a reference to a noun introduced earlier in the conversation. Then it can be either 'den' or 'det', depending on its gender.

"Det er en løve. Den er stor." = "[It/That] is a lion. It is big."

7/30/2017, 6:38:03 AM

detgaarbra

Tusen takk!

7/31/2017, 2:14:43 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.