1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You are young and healthy, y…

"You are young and healthy, you can work."

Translation:Vi estas juna kaj sana, vi povas labori.

July 3, 2015

3 Comments


_Travis_

Could one say: "vi junas kaj sanas, vi povas labori"? I reported it because I'm pretty sure it's possible, but maybe I'm missing something. Any help here is appreciated.


AdamShirey

Yes, but I believe it's a less common form than 'estas juna kaj sana.'


FredCapp

One could also say «Vi estas junaj kaj sanaj,» and suggest talking to plural people.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.