"You are young and healthy, you can work."

Translation:Vi estas juna kaj sana, vi povas labori.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Travis_

Could one say: "vi junas kaj sanas, vi povas labori"? I reported it because I'm pretty sure it's possible, but maybe I'm missing something. Any help here is appreciated.


AdamShirey

Yes, but I believe it's a less common form than 'estas juna kaj sana.'


FredCapp

One could also say «Vi estas junaj kaj sanaj,» and suggest talking to plural people.


DavidLamb53073

One could, but unfortunately it is not accepted (yet!)


FredCapp

No, it isn't. and there's no reason, yet, that it should be.


Fantomius

This is still the case today (2021-08-11) that talking to plural people is not yet accepted. (I've reported it.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.