1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you feel well?"

"Do you feel well?"

Translation:Føler du deg bra?

July 3, 2015

19 Comments


olivia.leggio

why is the deg necessary


fveldig

'føler' is used reflexively when you're talking about your condition.


DiQvcy

WHat does that mean?


kashhhhhhhhhh

so if you omitted the deg—føler du bra—would that mean: are you physically capable of feeling? like: are you good at the act of feeling?


KristianFa17

Jeg føler meg ikke bra, Mr. Stark.


Nikautob

Best comment! Jeg elsker Marvel!


vitortcb

In plural you that be Føler dere dere bra?


vitortcb

Thank you! :) And only now I noticed I didn't write the question right, sorry about that. :P


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! And no worries, I understood you just fine.


Liubof

Is the pronunciation the same for "Føler" and "Følger"? Thanks!


fveldig

The difference is long ø in 'føler' and short ø in 'følger'.


Myla.

Har du det bra - is this acceptable also?


ClkB5

can i substitute deg for seg in this case?


Samual5200

I've been struggling for about five minutes to understand how this one translates to English, but finally in my head, I've sort of translated this to "Do you feel you're well", which helps me understand the double "you". How does that sit with everyone else?


ClkB5

In my native language, Russian, we literally say I feel myself well, How do you feel yourself? And it's really common mistake for us, speaking English. I think here it's the same, you can just feel something.


Samual5200

Isn't it strange how language works! I guess it would be too easy if everything smoothly translated from one language to another. That's an interesting comparison though, thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.