"Små kvinner"

Translation:Little women

July 3, 2015

10 Comments


brendolinif

Jeg elsker det bok


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg elsker den* boka/boken*"


whateverrrr1234

Jeg også elsker boken "Små Kvinner." (did I do that correctly?)


fveldig
Mod

Jeg elsker også boken "Små Kvinner". Remember that the verb is always at the second position :)

Alternatively

"Jeg elsker også den boken", "Jeg elsker den, jeg også", "Jeg elsker også "Små Kvinner"", "Også jeg elsker boken "Små kvinner""(formal), "Også jeg elsker den boken"(formal)


FredCapp

Den boken er kjedelig på meg


anothernobody

How many words are there for small? Are there rules for using them?


FredCapp

I can't say for rules, but according to one of my dictionaries there are at least 4. liten, små, ubetydelig, and sped.

Liten: Little, small, diminutive. (for space I'll leave out the examples)
Små: (plural of liten) small, (this word seems to take the comparative smaller - less, and the superlative smallest - least) the definition also included a fifth word ringe to mean "little, petty, diminutive."
Spe: tender, delicate, tiny; dilute, thin.
Ubetydelig: Insignificant, inconsiderable; unimportant, trifling, trivial, slight.

I do hope that this helps. It was educational for me.


tthfry

Okay, so I didn't know there was a book this seems to be referring to. But why can't it be "short women"? You know, as in "aren't you a little short for a stormtrooper?"


brendolinif

I would assume it's because there is already a much better way to say short women in norwegian: korte kvinner.


Norskfolke

Nabo mitt har en mørke grønne gjordet rundt huset ham sine og hund mitt redde av det

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.