"Meclis nerede?"

Translation:Where is Parliament?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Garysqo

Shouldn't it be "where is THE parliament?". It sounds odd without the article?

2 years ago

S0R0USH

Lesson 1 of the politics skill should be called "Arabic loanwords" lol

hükümetin, meclisteki, cumhurbaşkanının,

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! Political and religious words are mostly from Arabic :)

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Again, no one asked, but the root of Arabic "majlis" is "jalasa," that means to sit (down), describing pretty well what the members do there. Contrast that to Parliament or Le Parlement, where their members are there to talk.

1 week ago

noohb

The "the" is missing

1 year ago

serkandeniiz

where is the council? can be true?

3 years ago

alexburchard

That's what I thought too... I thought Meclis was council - TBMM is the Turkish Grand National Council as I understand it (Türkiye büyük milet meclisi) or the İstanbul city council gets called Meclis too, unless İstanbul has a congress instead of a council...

2 years ago

Yasmin346798

In general speaking and understanding from Meclis it s understood TBMM. But the city council is "İl Meclisi".

10 months ago

IoannisJoh

bad english

6 months ago

yosra392227

i wrote meclis nerede .. and it wasn't accepted why ?

1 year ago

Yves23A

Because you only rewrite what was written above instead of translating it in English.

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.