Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meclis nerede?"

Translation:Where is Parliament?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Garysqo
Garysqo

Shouldn't it be "where is THE parliament?". It sounds odd without the article?

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Lesson 1 of the politics skill should be called "Arabic loanwords" lol

hükümetin, meclisteki, cumhurbaşkanının,

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! Political and religious words are mostly from Arabic :)

3 years ago

noohb
noohb

The "the" is missing

1 year ago

serkandeniiz

where is the council? can be true?

2 years ago

alexburchard

That's what I thought too... I thought Meclis was council - TBMM is the Turkish Grand National Council as I understand it (Türkiye büyük milet meclisi) or the İstanbul city council gets called Meclis too, unless İstanbul has a congress instead of a council...

2 years ago

Yasmin346798

In general speaking and understanding from Meclis it s understood TBMM. But the city council is "İl Meclisi".

5 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

bad english

1 month ago

yosra392227

i wrote meclis nerede .. and it wasn't accepted why ?

9 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Because you only rewrite what was written above instead of translating it in English.

4 months ago