"Мій учитель дзвонив йому."

Translation:My teacher called him.

July 3, 2015

10 Comments


brjaga

Can учитель also mean professor, or just teacher?

November 20, 2015

Vinnfred

учитель is only in school. In uni it's викладач. And in preschool/kindergarten it's вихователь

November 21, 2015

Myron1313

What make йому correct here?

Could його be used in place of йому?

July 3, 2015

Vinnfred

Your use dative because you give him a call :)

July 3, 2015

tomekico

> Could його be used in place of йому?

Quite a few people say дзвонив до нього.

July 3, 2015

RianFinn

This website is really useful for case agreement: http://ukrainiangrammar.com/article/2012-06-19/the-pronoun-cases.html

June 5, 2019

HennadiiKozyr

My teacher called to him - чому неправильно?

February 15, 2016

skstudio

"Called him" not "... to him."

October 31, 2016

fdenardis

i think that "my teacher ringed him" should be accepted.

October 31, 2016

brjaga

I don't speak a dialect that uses "ring" in this sense, but it should probably be "my teacher rang him", not "ringed".

October 31, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.