"Мій учитель дзвонив йому."

Translation:My teacher called him.

3 years ago

9 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Can учитель also mean professor, or just teacher?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

учитель is only in school. In uni it's викладач. And in preschool/kindergarten it's вихователь

3 years ago

Myron1313

What make йому correct here?

Could його be used in place of йому?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Your use dative because you give him a call :)

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

> Could його be used in place of йому?

Quite a few people say дзвонив до нього.

3 years ago

HennadiiKozyr

My teacher called to him - чому неправильно?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Called him" not "... to him."

2 years ago

fdenardis

i think that "my teacher ringed him" should be accepted.

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

I don't speak a dialect that uses "ring" in this sense, but it should probably be "my teacher rang him", not "ringed".

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.