1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій учитель дзвонив йому."

"Мій учитель дзвонив йому."

Translation:My teacher called him.

July 3, 2015

10 Comments


brjaga

Can учитель also mean professor, or just teacher?


Vinnfred

учитель is only in school. In uni it's викладач. And in preschool/kindergarten it's вихователь


Myron1313

What make йому correct here?

Could його be used in place of йому?


Vinnfred

Your use dative because you give him a call :)


tomekico

> Could його be used in place of йому?

Quite a few people say дзвонив до нього.


HennadiiKozyr

My teacher called to him - чому неправильно?


skstudio

"Called him" not "... to him."


fdenardis

i think that "my teacher ringed him" should be accepted.


brjaga

I don't speak a dialect that uses "ring" in this sense, but it should probably be "my teacher rang him", not "ringed".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.