1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не буду дзвонити вам."

"Я не буду дзвонити вам."

Translation:I will not call you.

July 3, 2015

7 Comments


Myron1313

Could вас be used in place of вам?


Vinnfred

Call = викликати - вас (genitive)
Call = дзвонити - вам (dative, think of "to give a call")


Crookfingerjake

Is there are difference between the two meanings?


Vinnfred

дзвонити comes from дзвін (ringing). It means "to ring", in both meanings: to ring a bell (in its literal meaning) and to make a telephone call.
викликати - to demand or ask for the presence of, to cause, to challenge


mzbka

You could say "Я не буду дзвонити до вас." if you really wanted to use вас


Weylin366674

How do you say: Don't call me, I'll call you? And does it have the same meaning?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.