"Я не буду дзвонити вам."

Translation:I will not call you.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


Myron1313

Could вас be used in place of вам?

July 3, 2015

Vinnfred

Call = викликати - вас (genitive)
Call = дзвонити - вам (dative, think of "to give a call")

July 3, 2015

Crookfingerjake

Is there are difference between the two meanings?

November 12, 2015

Vinnfred

дзвонити comes from дзвін (ringing). It means "to ring", in both meanings: to ring a bell (in its literal meaning) and to make a telephone call.
викликати - to demand or ask for the presence of, to cause, to challenge

November 12, 2015

mzbka

You could say "Я не буду дзвонити до вас." if you really wanted to use вас

November 12, 2015

Weylin366674

How do you say: Don't call me, I'll call you? And does it have the same meaning?

June 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.