"Labhraíonn siad Araibis san Éigipt."

Translation:They speak Arabic in Egypt.

7/3/2015, 1:34:03 AM

3 Comments


scilling

Note that Labhraíonn siad is used to mean a particular “they”; if one meant the generic “they”, e.g. Egyptians in general, then Labhraítear would be used rather than Labhraíonn siad.

7/3/2015, 1:34:03 AM

andyroo93

Thanks. I take it you mean using 'they' in this context is 'Béarlachas', so 'one speaks' would be 'labhraítear'?

8/6/2015, 8:46:37 PM

scilling

“One speaks” would indeed be labhraítear, but the only correct context for the Irish sentence and English translation above is that siad and “they” refer to a particular non-generic set of people — no anglicism would be involved unless “they” were interpreted generically.

8/7/2015, 12:58:52 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.