"She recently went to Atlanta."

Translation:Вона недавно їздила у Атланту.

July 3, 2015

13 Comments


tugcetezcann

What is the difference between недавно and нещодавно

May 17, 2016

skstudio
Mod

They are synonyms.

August 30, 2016

tugcetezcann

teşekkürler :)

November 21, 2016

XrosFate

Would їхати work as well?

July 3, 2015

chrkubrick

I know this is late, but no you wouldn't use "їхати" because that is the infinitive form of the verb. In this case, she already went to Atlanta (recently); therefore, you need to use the past tense of the verb.

November 12, 2015

agniya278

but the english word went does not specify if she has returned or not so the word їхати can also work

August 30, 2016

skstudio
Mod

If we assume that you just want to state a fact that something happened in the past, then you use "їздити" (Вона їздила...). Just saying "Вона недавно їхала в Атланту" on itself sounds incomplete, because you stress the process of going and now you have to say why you do it (e.g., something happened on her way).

If you want to stress the fact that she has not returned from Atlanta, you would use "Вона поїхала ..."

August 30, 2016

Crookfingerjake

Why is жодила incorrect here?

November 17, 2015

Vinnfred

Жодила is not a word. If you mean ходила, I believe as it's a quite unlikely situation course developers haven't thought about this possibility

November 17, 2015

Crookfingerjake

Sorry, still mixing my letters up. To clarify, do you mean the use of ходила is quite unlikely or that the developers just haven't included it yet?

November 17, 2015

Vinnfred

it's unlikely for someone to walk to another city, that's what I meant. But technically it's correct

November 17, 2015

Crookfingerjake

That's funny, I hadn't even considered that.

November 17, 2015

PerunBolt

"В Атланту" I would say, not "У Атланту". (I was taught NOT to put a vowel in front of another vowel. It sounds too awkward.)

December 5, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.