"Не ідіть туди!"

Translation:Do not go there!

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


XrosFate

What's the difference in usage between туди and там?

July 3, 2015

McDeeh

"Туди" means direction while "там" shows position. Thus, "I am here" is translated as "я тут" (position) and" I go there" - "я iду туди" - (direction). Hope that was clear.

December 21, 2015

GeneM.

Well said! But is that a typo in your sentence? Туда or туди?

May 24, 2016

McDeeh

Sure it was, thank you for your remark :)

May 26, 2016

HeyMarlana

Can this be interpreted the same way we say in colloquial English to "not go there" when it comes to bringing up an unwanted subject.

For example:

Woman: "I want to talk about what happened yesterday."

Man: "Don't go there."

May 6, 2019

SnakeBelmont

children...

June 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.