"Please put that in a folder."

Translation:Bonvolu meti tion en dosierujon.

July 3, 2015

8 Comments


HeroRobb

Why does dosierujo take the accusative here?

July 3, 2015

mizinamo

Because you have movement: now the item is not in the folder, after the putting it is in it, so it has moved INTO the folder -- EN la dosierujoN.

July 5, 2015

ActualGoat

It should say 'into' in the translation really.

July 9, 2015

mizinamo

That would make it easier to know what the correct Esperanto sentence would be, but English is not quite as strict with maintaining the distinction in/into, on/onto etc. as Esperanto is.

"Put it in a folder" sounds better to me than "Put it into a folder".

July 9, 2015

sesflankoj

"Put it in a folder" is colloquial rather than grammatically accurate. Duolingo has an odd relationship with translation, trying to walk the thin line between meaning and correctness. I would agree that the official translation of this from English should be "into" rather than "in". Let the secondary translation continue to accept "in" as an answer.

February 13, 2016

drownloader

I still get lost sometimes between tio(n) and tiu(n). Since, presumably, the speaker and hearer know which specific thing should be put into the folder, shouldn't (couldn't) it (also) be tiu? I'm not grasping what makes tiu unacceptable here.

September 14, 2016

mizinamo

tiu is not merely used when you know what is being spoken about, but more specifically when you are singling out one item out of a group of similar items. It's closer to "that one".

For example, if there is a book, a newspaper, and a magazine on the table, you could point to the book and say "Put that into the folder" but not "put that one into the folder"... that book? There is only one book.

But if there were three books, you could point to the one in the middle and say "put that one (= tiun) into the folder": you are singling out one book from a group of other books.

October 3, 2016

drownloader

Wow, that is so helpful! Thank you! Too bad you can't buy anything good with a lingot. They should put that explanation into the actual Tips for the appropriate lesson.

October 3, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.