1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pensi signifas kompari."

"Pensi signifas kompari."

Translation:To think means to compare.

July 3, 2015

22 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Wow. An all verb sentence


JennyDraper

They were so focused on whether they could, they didn't stop to think whether they should.


Pat92205

Seeing is believing.


Rippler

Mi pensas, tial, mi estas.


FredCapp

Ĉi tie ŝajnas esti bona uzo de tial.
Angle ĝi signifas: therefore, for that reason, that is why.


nudpiedo

Atendi... kio?


FredCapp

Ne ĉiam. Foje estas nur konjekto.


JohnReid8

It looks like somebody has faulty logic, it's almost as bad as saying that "Human" and "person" mean exactly the same thing.

Shocking.


Davgwynne

You might have to think about things to compare them but thinking about something is not necessarily comparing it with something else. We are confusing necessity and sufficiency here. "Kompari signifas pensi" works (at least that order does in English) but the other way round does not work in all cases.


FredCapp

Compared to what?


reissecup

Ok ignore what I said I can't even


Sam339

Favorite sentence in Duolingo ever


theroundup

Doesn't beat the famous:

  • Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn. :-)))

StephieRice

Is this simply a sentence to learn a new word or it really suggesting that "pensi" and "kompari" are synonymous?


FredCapp

I'm going with "learn a new word."


EstuVeganon

My thoughts exactly. What a strange sentence


DosePerCapita

This reminds me of the buddhist concept of causality. The world of form supports the formless.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.