"Pensi signifas kompari."

Translation:To think means to compare.

3 years ago

24 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Wow. An all verb sentence

2 years ago

JennyDraper

They were so focused on whether they could, they didn't stop to think whether they should.

6 months ago

Pat92205

Seeing is believing.

5 months ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Wow...

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Mi pensas, tial, mi estas.

2 years ago

MukminIbnuManan

How to use tial?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉi tie ŝajnas esti bona uzo de tial.
Angle ĝi signifas: therefore, for that reason, that is why.

2 years ago

drxantiq
drxantiq

"do" is equally bona

2 years ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

Ŝajnas al mi kvazaŭ "do" tro uziĝas. Ĝi taŭgas, sed ĝi sonas malgracie laŭ mi.

It seems to me that "do" is used too much. It fits, but it sounds ungraceful to me.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Vere.

2 years ago

nudpiedo

Atendi... kio?

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Atendu.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne ĉiam. Foje estas nur konjekto.

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

It looks like somebody has faulty logic, it's almost as bad as saying that "Human" and "person" mean exactly the same thing.

Shocking.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

You might have to think about things to compare them but thinking about something is not necessarily comparing it with something else. We are confusing necessity and sufficiency here. "Kompari signifas pensi" works (at least that order does in English) but the other way round does not work in all cases.

1 year ago

Sam339
Sam339

Favorite sentence in Duolingo ever

2 years ago

theroundup

Doesn't beat the famous:

  • Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn. :-)))
1 year ago

reissecup

No it doesn't.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Compared to what?

2 years ago

reissecup

Ok ignore what I said I can't even

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Is this simply a sentence to learn a new word or it really suggesting that "pensi" and "kompari" are synonymous?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm going with "learn a new word."

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Judgmental?

2 years ago

DosePerCapita

This reminds me of the buddhist concept of causality. The world of form supports the formless.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.