"Pensi signifas kompari."

Translation:To think means to compare.

July 3, 2015

21 Comments


RomajiAmulo

Wow. An all verb sentence

November 24, 2015

JennyDraper

They were so focused on whether they could, they didn't stop to think whether they should.

March 30, 2018

Pat92205

Seeing is believing.

May 15, 2018

Sarah-Cheung

Wow...

July 3, 2015

Rippler

Mi pensas, tial, mi estas.

February 24, 2016

MukminIbnuManan

How to use tial?

April 8, 2016

FredCapp

Ĉi tie ŝajnas esti bona uzo de tial.
Angle ĝi signifas: therefore, for that reason, that is why.

April 8, 2016

nudpiedo

Atendi... kio?

July 5, 2015

Rippler

Atendu.

February 24, 2016

FredCapp

Ne ĉiam. Foje estas nur konjekto.

September 8, 2015

JohnReid8

It looks like somebody has faulty logic, it's almost as bad as saying that "Human" and "person" mean exactly the same thing.

Shocking.

December 23, 2015

Davgwynne

You might have to think about things to compare them but thinking about something is not necessarily comparing it with something else. We are confusing necessity and sufficiency here. "Kompari signifas pensi" works (at least that order does in English) but the other way round does not work in all cases.

June 3, 2017

Sam339

Favorite sentence in Duolingo ever

December 27, 2015

theroundup

Doesn't beat the famous:

  • Li ne havas patron, sed li havas du patrinojn. :-)))
February 6, 2017

reissecup

No it doesn't.

October 9, 2016

FredCapp

Compared to what?

October 10, 2016

reissecup

Ok ignore what I said I can't even

October 11, 2016

StephieRice

Is this simply a sentence to learn a new word or it really suggesting that "pensi" and "kompari" are synonymous?

May 28, 2017

FredCapp

I'm going with "learn a new word."

June 1, 2017

FaizalZahid

Judgmental?

January 26, 2016

DosePerCapita

This reminds me of the buddhist concept of causality. The world of form supports the formless.

May 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.