"Isto faz com que eu me sinta mais seguro."

Translation:This makes me feel more confident.

October 10, 2013

28 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

Isto faz com que... does this translate literally into something?

February 25, 2014

ceaer
Mod

Well, literally it would be "this makes/does with that"

isto - this, faz - 3rd person singular present of 'to make/do', com - with, que - that.

February 25, 2014

talideon

'Fazer com que' seems to be best translated as 'to cause'.

July 9, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

What if you removed com que, would it sound terrible? Is "Isto me faz sentir mais confiante" a bad translation?

October 4, 2014

valdemarvascaino

04.10.2014

Aqui, não vejo nenhuma diferença entre "faz que" e "faz com que". Ambas as formas são escorreitas no Português e têm o mesmíssimo sentido. Aliás, vejo como melhor tradução para a sentença em Inglês "This makes me feel more confident" " Isto me faz sentir mais seguro", deixando o verbo "sentir" assim mesmo, no infinitivo.

October 4, 2014

gaih

Is "fazer com que..." a fixed structure? The "com" here throws me ... not sure what the best translation of the phrase is even though I guessed the answer right. Thanks.

September 20, 2014

Janpot

It's a fixed structure "fazer com que". Everyone uses the "com", but I once read that it's actually not correct Portuguese...

May 26, 2015

emeyr

According to grammarians, the inclusion of "com" has an emphatic effect.

from veja.abril.com.br:

"Em fazer com que, a função da preposição é menos de regência que de modulação semântica: ... tem impacto no sentido do verbo. Em outras palavras, “fazer que” também está certo, mas não quer dizer exatamente a mesma coisa. A interpretação é a de que neste caso o "com" enfatiza o esforço empregado pelo sujeito da ação. Eu não excluiria também uma razão de ritmo e eufonia.

December 8, 2015

kikimav

For Portugal would "isto faz com que eu sinta-me mais seguro" be correct?

November 1, 2016

sharkbbb

It's not correct. Clitic pronouns move in front of the verb after:

  • negative, interrogative or exclamative expressions
  • adverbs
  • prepositions (except "a")
  • relative, indefinite or demonstrative pronouns
  • subordinative conjunctions
January 3, 2018

kikimav

oh I got an answer to this after a year! Muito obrigada. This is very useful information. So this is a subordinate conjunction, right? If I use this kind of syntax in a main clause, like the sentence "Eu sinto-me mais seguro" is it correct?

January 4, 2018

elliemill

The reason both safe and confident work is that the idea being conveyed is that one feels more secure.

October 1, 2014

cazort

The hover-over pronunciation / slow pronunciation pronounces "faz" like I would expect, but in the fast / full-sentence audio it sounds like "fez" to me. Is this a mistake or is this a valid alternate pronunciation of "faz"?

June 3, 2016

gaih

Concordo. Verifcar com a ferramenta que @davu me deu: https://www.ivona.com/

A falante se parece com a Vitória que pronuncia "faz" do mesmo modo que "fez" para mim. Mas todos os demais lá não soam assim.

June 4, 2016

ka7th

"This makes me feel more safe" is also correct...

October 10, 2013

ceaer
Mod

It would have to be "This makes me feel safer", no?

February 8, 2014

Libor

how come? 'Confident' is not even a synonym of 'safe'

October 11, 2013

thimsilvash

In portuguese, "seguro" can mean either confident or safe

August 22, 2014

DanishPastry3

Okay, this phrase is a hot topic :) There MUST be a simpler, yet acceptable, structure for this sentence...

July 4, 2017

emeyr

Examples from linguee.com:

• Eu prefiro: isso me faz sentir mais seguro.
• I prefer it, I feel more secure.

• Isso me faz sentir mal.
• It just makes me feel bad.

July 4, 2017

jgibson62ma

In the reading with the woman's voice, she seems to be saying 'fez' instead of 'faz'.

August 20, 2018

adrianojp2000

why not "This makes me to feel more confident" don't accepet (TO FEEL) ?

November 17, 2013

hershkoy

This makes me to feel ... -> doesn't sound like proper English

December 23, 2013

o_scott

I have a hard time getting to the Duo translation. I made the following idiomatic translation: "this makes it, with what I feel, more safe." The emphasis is different. In my reading, "com que eu me sinta" is important because it could be that the feeling is irrational and that option is lost in the Duo version.

December 7, 2015

AlexPoznan

Why "isto" and not "isso"?

November 5, 2016

ceaer
Mod

isto = this

isso = that

November 5, 2016

NeoMind1720

I thought it's "eu me sintO"..? Why sintA?

November 11, 2018

emeyr

Que eu me sinta = present subjunctive verb

November 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.