1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isto faz com que eu me sinta…

"Isto faz com que eu me sinta mais seguro."

Translation:This makes me feel more confident.

October 10, 2013

40 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

Isto faz com que... does this translate literally into something?


ceaer

Well, literally it would be "this makes/does with that"

isto - this, faz - 3rd person singular present of 'to make/do', com - with, que - that.


talideon

'Fazer com que' seems to be best translated as 'to cause'.


KTKee-EnglishEng

What if you removed com que, would it sound terrible? Is "Isto me faz sentir mais confiante" a bad translation?


valdemarvascaino

04.10.2014

Aqui, não vejo nenhuma diferença entre "faz que" e "faz com que". Ambas as formas são escorreitas no Português e têm o mesmíssimo sentido. Aliás, vejo como melhor tradução para a sentença em Inglês "This makes me feel more confident" " Isto me faz sentir mais seguro", deixando o verbo "sentir" assim mesmo, no infinitivo.


gaih

Is "fazer com que..." a fixed structure? The "com" here throws me ... not sure what the best translation of the phrase is even though I guessed the answer right. Thanks.


Janpot

It's a fixed structure "fazer com que". Everyone uses the "com", but I once read that it's actually not correct Portuguese...


emeyr

The inclusion of "com" has an emphatic effect.

veja.abril.com.br:

"Em fazer com que, a função da preposição tem impacto no sentido do verbo. Em outras palavras, “fazer que” também está certo, mas não quer dizer exatamente a mesma coisa. Neste caso o "com" enfatiza o esforço empregado pelo sujeito da ação.


emeyr

It's just one of those things that doesn't translate to English, but seems to trigger the subjunctive clause.


cazort

The hover-over pronunciation / slow pronunciation pronounces "faz" like I would expect, but in the fast / full-sentence audio it sounds like "fez" to me. Is this a mistake or is this a valid alternate pronunciation of "faz"?


gaih

Concordo. Verifcar com a ferramenta que @davu me deu: https://www.ivona.com/

A falante se parece com a Vitória que pronuncia "faz" do mesmo modo que "fez" para mim. Mas todos os demais lá não soam assim.


GScottOliver

2020-02-21 It is not correct. I reported it as "Audio does not sound correct."


strBean

I reported the audio also.


Endverbraucher

So did I. But I don't think they have the resources to fix it. :(


kikimav

For Portugal would "isto faz com que eu sinta-me mais seguro" be correct?


sharkbbb

It's not correct. Clitic pronouns move in front of the verb after:

  • negative, interrogative or exclamative expressions
  • adverbs
  • prepositions (except "a")
  • relative, indefinite or demonstrative pronouns
  • subordinative conjunctions

kikimav

oh I got an answer to this after a year! Muito obrigada. This is very useful information. So this is a subordinate conjunction, right? If I use this kind of syntax in a main clause, like the sentence "Eu sinto-me mais seguro" is it correct?


elliemill

The reason both safe and confident work is that the idea being conveyed is that one feels more secure.


jgibson62ma

In the reading with the woman's voice, she seems to be saying 'fez' instead of 'faz'.


Mariedandi

I agree. The woman's voice says "fez"


ka7th

"This makes me feel more safe" is also correct...


ceaer

It would have to be "This makes me feel safer", no?


emeyr

Safe - safer: the comparative of one syllable words only requires the addition of: "er" - although that rule is changing slowly.


Libor

how come? 'Confident' is not even a synonym of 'safe'


thimsilvash

In portuguese, "seguro" can mean either confident or safe


DanishPastry3

Okay, this phrase is a hot topic :) There MUST be a simpler, yet acceptable, structure for this sentence...


emeyr

Examples from linguee.com:

• Eu prefiro: isso me faz sentir mais seguro.
• I prefer it, I feel more secure.

• Isso me faz sentir mal.
• It just makes me feel bad.


NeoMind1720

I thought it's "eu me sintO"..? Why sintA?


emeyr

Que eu me sinta = present subjunctive verb


PingasDsGalaxias

When she speaks fast it sounds like "isto FEZ (or fay-ze)..." Is there a particular reason for this?


Paulenrique

Actually, it depends on the region where you are. These are different accents/pronunciations =)


adrianojp2000

why not "This makes me to feel more confident" don't accepet (TO FEEL) ?


hershkoy

This makes me to feel ... -> doesn't sound like proper English


emeyr

Perfectly acceptable English.


o_scott

I have a hard time getting to the Duo translation. I made the following idiomatic translation: "this makes it, with what I feel, more safe." The emphasis is different. In my reading, "com que eu me sinta" is important because it could be that the feeling is irrational and that option is lost in the Duo version.


AlexPoznan

Why "isto" and not "isso"?


ceaer

isto = this

isso = that


Ari620077

Why sintA and not sintO?


Paulenrique

This sentence is subjunctive mood, so the correct conjugation is "sinta".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.