1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat puts the mouse into …

"The cat puts the mouse into the milk."

Translation:Katten lægger musen ned i mælken.

July 3, 2015

13 Comments


Crow1992

I wrote Katten lægger musen i mælken. Is ned always used? So puts the mouse DOWN in the milk?


FutureOfDenmark

into the milk.right INTO the liquid.


JamesTWils

Why couldn't "putter" work here?


ThomasTQ

In this case, both "lægger" and "putter" is correct. But generally, "lægger" is much more used because it is not as specific. "Putter" is mainly used for putting things into something, like a pocket or a hole. Or when adding something into something else, like adding flour in your pancake batch.


e_kat_e

What about "sætter"? Is that used for putting things back in their place maybe?


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'Katten lægger musen ind i mælken' not accepted?


Davydhjowan

    Why is there no reply to this question?


Polkamouse

    "Katten sætter musen i mælken" feels like it should be accepted but isn't. Perhaps it's too informal for Duolingo?


milbern

    I wrote “putter”. It was marked wrong but I know that it is perfectly acceptable and Duolingo should accept it.


solsticeFrench

    I have reported it now.


Donna991881

    why is "stiller" given as a hover hint but not accepted?


Lesley229192

    What is the difference between lægger, stiller, putter, placerer and sætter. They all appear to mean much the same thing.


Heithr

    If "putter" is used, what should the sentence read? I used "Katten putter musen i mælken." but that was not accepted.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.