1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você espera que eu trabalhe …

"Você espera que eu trabalhe com esse vestido?"

Translation:Do you expect me to work in that dress?

October 10, 2013

17 Comments


preacherbob

O sentido aqui não é esperança mas expectativa A woman is offered a dress to wear at work that is not appropriate, too short, ugly, old fashioned etc. She says, "do you really expect me to work in that dress, why, I wouldn't be caught dead in that thing".


ka7th

"Do you hope that I work with that dress" is correct...


Lavmarx

I don't know if it's wrong or not, but I have never heard anybody use "hope" the same way they use "expect", I think the translation is obvious.


Spacegryphon

"do you expect that i work with that dress"

What's wrong with that?


YanklSalan

DL desperately needs an English lesson. Yes, question form usually uses "Do you expect me...?" But it's perfectly normal and correct to ask it like this: "You expect me to work with that dress?" DL! I'm taking two hearts away from you as your penalty for incorrect corrections. Now learn it already... ;-)


emeyr

DL is trying to make up for the initial years of almost never providing the natural interrogative construction (inversion of subject/verb) when translating to English. Brazilians were mostly getting echo questions as in your example which didn't advance their grasp of the interrogative form for obtaining new information. We wouldn't want them traipsing around Manhattan acting surprised all the time, would we? ;)


YanklSalan

I think surprised can be a delightful mode for traipsing around Manhattan! ;-). We should chat on whatsapp. Seria um prazer e uma diversão. Sou um "language nerd" auto-confessado.


emeyr

Olá Yankl! Bater papo sobre os mistérios de português seria um prazer, mas não estou a fim de whatsapp. Se quiser, posso deixar meu email para você anotar. Se topar, deixe um recado para mim nesta página.


YanklSalan

Sim, Emeyr, topo (e a propósito, aprendi uma nova palavra: topar! Graças a você e tbm a Wordreference.com!) E vc me ensinou tbm "Não estar a fim de" Que legal! Eu já conhecia "bater papo" que é uma expressão ótima. Me deixe seu email. Se chama Emeyr? Até logo, Yankl


PaulAbraha11

Why not "are you waiting for me to work in that dress"?


Paulenrique

Você espera/está esperando que eu trabalhe nesse vestido?


PaulAbraha11

Oh. OK, then why is "work in" "trabalhe com", not "trabalhe nesse" in Duo's translation?


Paulenrique

"In" and "on" are not the same, so you don't use the same preposition in Portuguese.


PaulAbraha11

No, hang-on. I think we're at cross purposes here, but can we clear this up first: the excercise has "... que eu trabalhe com esse vestido" and Duo's model answer translates that to "... to work in that dress" - are you saying that the owl is wrong here?


Paulenrique

No, Duo is right =)


PaulAbraha11

Even more confused now. Can I try my original question again with a bit of clarification, please? Why can "você espera que..." not be my "/Are you waiting for/ me to work in that dress" rather than Duo's "/Do you expect/ me to work in that dress?". Thanks.


Paulenrique

It should be, but continuous in Portuguese should be more suitable: você está esperando...?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.