"Você espera que eu trabalhe com esse vestido?"

Translation:Do you expect me to work in that dress?

10/10/2013, 9:56:59 PM

9 Comments


preacherbob

O sentido aqui não é esperança mas expectativa A woman is offered a dress to wear at work that is not appropriate, too short, ugly, old fashioned etc. She says, "do you really expect me to work in that dress, why, I wouldn't be caught dead in that thing".

2/4/2014, 8:32:48 PM

ka7th

"Do you hope that I work with that dress" is correct...

10/10/2013, 9:56:59 PM

Lavmarx

I don't know if it's wrong or not, but I have never heard anybody use "hope" the same way they use "expect", I think the translation is obvious.

2/24/2014, 3:47:03 AM

Spacegryphon

"do you expect that i work with that dress"

What's wrong with that?

9/26/2014, 10:28:17 PM

YanklSalan

DL desperately needs an English lesson. Yes, question form usually uses "Do you expect me...?" But it's perfectly normal and correct to ask it like this: "You expect me to work with that dress?" DL! I'm taking two hearts away from you as your penalty for incorrect corrections. Now learn it already... ;-)

4/16/2018, 1:28:29 PM

emeyr

DL is trying to make up for the initial years of almost never providing the natural interrogative construction (inversion of subject/verb) when translating to English. Brazilians were mostly getting echo questions as in your example which didn't advance their grasp of the interrogative form for obtaining new information. We wouldn't want them traipsing around Manhattan acting surprised all the time, would we? ;)

5/8/2018, 3:51:23 AM

YanklSalan

I think surprised can be a delightful mode for traipsing around Manhattan! ;-). We should chat on whatsapp. Seria um prazer e uma diversão. Sou um "language nerd" auto-confessado.

5/16/2018, 7:26:28 PM

emeyr

Olá seu Yankl! Bater papo sobre os mistérios de português com você seria um prazer, mas confesso que não estou a fim de whatsapp. Se quiser, posso deixar o meu email durante alguns minutos para você anotar. Se topar, deixe um recado para mim nesta página. ;)

5/21/2018, 12:32:02 AM

YanklSalan

Sim, Emeyr, topo (e a propósito, aprendi uma nova palavra: topar! Graças a você e tbm a Wordreference.com!) E vc me ensinou tbm "Não estar a fim de" Que legal! Eu já conhecia "bater papo" que é uma expressão ótima. Me deixe seu email. Se chama Emeyr? Até logo, Yankl

5/22/2018, 6:55:41 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.