Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Müdür eve gidiyor o zaman ben de gidiyorum."

Translation:The director is going home, then I am going too.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ioanna.p

Could this mean "when the is director is going home, then I am going too" ?

3 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

I'm still not super clear on what it's supposed to mean. Googling around, I think it should be "The director goes home, and_then I go home, too."

3 years ago

ersinturac

why cannot it be? ...................going TO home?

2 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

Because in English they use "going home" or going to the house, but not 'going to home:

2 months ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

"o zaman"?

It's unclear from the English (which looks wrong) what this means.

Is it "then" as in "if/then," or "then" as in "and then"?

If it's the latter then the English should be: "The director is going home, and then I am going, too."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the first :)

3 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

Shouldn't the English sentence have an "if" in it then?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not exactly. There should (admittedly) be a comma (which I have now added). then can also function in a way similar to so

3 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

Hm. Even with the comma, it's odd in English.

Why not just change it to "so"?

3 years ago

meziza

"The director is going home, that time I am also going" - why this one did not work out?

1 year ago

hadi949
hadi949

Because it does not sound correct in English sentence phrasing. I suppose.

O zaman could mean that time, literally, but it also means: then.

2 months ago