1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdür eve gidiyor o zaman be…

"Müdür eve gidiyor o zaman ben de gidiyorum."

Translation:The director is going home, then I am going too.

July 3, 2015

12 Comments


ioanna.p

Could this mean "when the is director is going home, then I am going too" ?


MarcAdler

I'm still not super clear on what it's supposed to mean. Googling around, I think it should be "The director goes home, and_then I go home, too."


ersinturac

why cannot it be? ...................going TO home?


hadi949

Because in English they use "going home" or going to the house, but not 'going to home:


MarcAdler

"o zaman"?

It's unclear from the English (which looks wrong) what this means.

Is it "then" as in "if/then," or "then" as in "and then"?

If it's the latter then the English should be: "The director is going home, and then I am going, too."


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the first :)


MarcAdler

Shouldn't the English sentence have an "if" in it then?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not exactly. There should (admittedly) be a comma (which I have now added). then can also function in a way similar to so


MarcAdler

Hm. Even with the comma, it's odd in English.

Why not just change it to "so"?


meziza

"The director is going home, that time I am also going" - why this one did not work out?


hadi949

Because it does not sound correct in English sentence phrasing. I suppose.

O zaman could mean that time, literally, but it also means: then.


JKVLim

My version "The director goes home and then I go too" was not accepted. Is it because of Present Continuous?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.