1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdür eve gidiyor o zaman be…

"Müdür eve gidiyor o zaman ben de gidiyorum."

Translation:The director is going home, then I am going too.

July 3, 2015

16 Comments


RachaelB1996

I wonder how on earth I will ever be able to process spoken Turkish.... I mean it's like a puzzle which I have to piece together (which there is no time for in a spoken conversation)! I understand this sentence perfectly when looking at it written down but if someone said this to me in a conversation, I wouldn't have a clue.


svitlol

I think it needs time, patience and a lot of repetition


Inthere

Hello RachaelB1996 , Not being particularly gifted in learning languages, I had the same problem but now I am now well on my way to solving it. I realized that for my "slow learner needs", I had not been taking full advantage of the Duolingo listening aide and had just been rushing ahead to grasp the grammar. As a result, I progressed on the grammar but could catch almost nothing that was spoken...even with old vocabulary that should by then have been automatic.

Now, for every old and new sentence I do on Duo, I press the "fast repeat" button 5 times for the woman's voice and again five times for the man's voice. I also don't hesitate to use the "slow repeat" button for the new and/or difficult words.

Then, everytime Duo shows that I need to review a section, I do so. AND I put extra attention on the repeat buttons when I don't understand right off. That way I can catch up on the listening exercise bit that I should have done when I started off learning.

Now, when a new sentence comes up but with old vocabulary, right away - and with almost no exceptions - I understand everything. When new vocabulary is there, I get the context and can often even guess what it means.

Yes, this takes a LOT of time and my progress through the tree is VERY slow. But, hey, my objective is to understand basic Turkish and eventually even be able to speak a bit, should the occasion arise. So there's no rush - I'll get there eventually.

So RachaelB1996, this is what has worked for me and perhaps it will for you too. Best of luck.


ioanna.p

Could this mean "when the is director is going home, then I am going too" ?


MarcAdler

I'm still not super clear on what it's supposed to mean. Googling around, I think it should be "The director goes home, and_then I go home, too."


ersinturac

why cannot it be? ...................going TO home?


hadi949

Because in English they use "going home" or going to the house, but not 'going to home:


JKVLim

My version "The director goes home and then I go too" was not accepted. Is it because of Present Continuous?


MarcAdler

"o zaman"?

It's unclear from the English (which looks wrong) what this means.

Is it "then" as in "if/then," or "then" as in "and then"?

If it's the latter then the English should be: "The director is going home, and then I am going, too."


AlexinNotTurkey

It is the first :)


MarcAdler

Shouldn't the English sentence have an "if" in it then?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not exactly. There should (admittedly) be a comma (which I have now added). then can also function in a way similar to so


MarcAdler

Hm. Even with the comma, it's odd in English.

Why not just change it to "so"?


meziza

"The director is going home, that time I am also going" - why this one did not work out?


hadi949

Because it does not sound correct in English sentence phrasing. I suppose.

O zaman could mean that time, literally, but it also means: then.


LisetteKol1

crappy English. If....then sentence!!! fix!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.