"Eu preciso de alguém que me entenda."

Translation:I need someone who understands me.

10/10/2013, 10:05:58 PM

6 Comments


ka7th

"I need someone to understand me" is correct

10/10/2013, 10:05:58 PM

Danmoller
Mod

That is "eu preciso que alguém me entenda".

Duolingo's sentence is right.

9/19/2014, 7:16:55 PM

Hadert

Is it possible also to use "..quem me entenda" instead of "que"? For me "quem" would sound much more natural with "alguém"...

10/2/2014, 5:21:44 PM

Danmoller
Mod

In English "who" is really better, but in Portuguese, "que" is better here.

In some sentences, using "quem" like this might be good, but in general, "que" is perfectly ok and common.

10/2/2014, 6:53:01 PM

emeyr

"I need someone who understands me." Need as a main verb is not followed by "that".

6/10/2017, 7:14:31 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Thanks, emeyr :)

Edited my answer.

6/11/2017, 2:06:15 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.