1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso de alguém que me …

"Eu preciso de alguém que me entenda."

Translation:I need someone who understands me.

October 10, 2013

10 Comments


ka7th

"I need someone to understand me" is correct


Danmoller

That is "eu preciso que alguém me entenda".

Duolingo's sentence is right.


emeyr

"I need someone who understands me." Need as a main verb is not followed by "that".


Danmoller

Thanks, emeyr :)

Edited my answer.


Hadert

Is it possible also to use "..quem me entenda" instead of "que"? For me "quem" would sound much more natural with "alguém"...


Danmoller

In English "who" is really better, but in Portuguese, "que" is better here.

In some sentences, using "quem" like this might be good, but in general, "que" is perfectly ok and common.


Equilibrio8

Why is this in the subjunctive? Are you trying to say that the person who understands me might, in fact, not exist?


ferrariblack

This 'subjunctive' is driving me potty. Just when I thought I was getting the hang of it, along comes this sentence. So, 'precisar de' always creates the subjunctive form in the following verb, is that right?


emeyr

You use the subjunctive in the relative clause after a (potentially) non-existent noun. You don't know whether there is anyone on earth who understands you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.