"Ŝi ĉial plendas."

Translation:She complains for every reason.

3 years ago

21 Comments


aanaaaa
aanaaaa

"Ŝi" estas mi :)

3 years ago

ccrittenden
ccrittenden

I always get this one wrong because the English translation given here is so stiff sounding in English, so I can never remember what Duolingo wants for the correct English answer. As a native English speaker, I can't recall ever hearing this said. We might say "She complains about everything", or possibly "She complains for ANY reason" but even this second example sounds a bit like something a non-native speaker would say. It's not that it's incorrect grammar on a technical level. It's just that it's not said. I suppose it's simply that the correct translation of ĉial is "for every reason" and that's that, but it's not something a native English speaker would say in English in my experience.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

As I understand it, the good folks in the back room at the Duo offices have a list of words they wish us to learn, and they try to find (disinter, cut from whole cloth, pull out of various orifices) sentences which accurately use those words. Sometimes this works wonderfully, and we have a silly sentence which also teaches us how the language works, and sometimes we end up with sentences like this one. Personally, if I was one of those who was deputized to find good sentences for words I might have gone for "I have every reason to like you" (Mi ĉial ŝatas al vi) or something rather similar. I'm not, we're stuck with this one.

In other words, mi ĉial agordas kun vi.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

I agree, I got this one wrong because I said the same thing. American english is my native language. "She complains for every reason" sounds clumsy.

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

The PIV definition for "ĉial" is "Pro ĉia motivo, ĉia kaŭzo."

So, yes, "for any reason" is both correct and the normal translation of ĉial.

This rule applies to ĉiel and ĉiam as well. They may be used to say "anyhow," and "in any situation," not just "everyhow" (do we ever say that in English?) and "always."

Basically, the difference between "in each situation" and "in every situation" would have to be clarified with "en ĉiu okazo" vs "en ĉiuj okazoj". Similarly with "per metodo" and "pro kaŭzo." Most of the time, the difference isn't important. So Esperanto lets us get away with imprecision.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Type what you hear: Mi aŭdis ĉiam, ne ĉial. Ĉu mi solas?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Okay, 6 month later I listen & the whole tone of the voice has changed from what I remember. Was it rerecorded. or did I just remember wrong?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Must have been rerecorded because people back then were agreeing that it was clearly "ĉiam" and now I would say it is clearly "ĉial".

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

ĉial mi dirus same.

2 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

There's no way he said l there. It's gotta be m, plus it sounds more natural.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Li klare diras „ĉiam“. Krome, tia frazo pli naturas.

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

Mi aŭdis ĉial klare, mi bedaŭras =\

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

I've been having that problem with extra syllables, but people tell me it's just how Esperanto is spoken. I don't believe it. They need a slowdown option, like for German.

2 years ago

NakorTBR

I translate this to "She complains about everything" but Duo doesn't like it. I would never translate this to "She complains for every reason" because that sounds ridiculous in English.

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

They could have come up with less awkward a sentence to use this word "ĉial" for, but I do think in spite of the awkward/ridiculous translation into English, it's best in this case to translate the "for every reason", as that's I think what they're trying to teach with this sentence. "She complains about everything", given that, seems a bit too free, even though I suppose it would be uttered in pretty much the same set of contexts. I understand your point of view, though—it really is a bit weird in English.

1 year ago

NakorTBR

Yeah that's all it is really. Just a bit weird. I'm only talking about translating to English of course. I'm not complaining about the Esperanto or anything.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ĉial agordas kun vi. Sed Vincent ankaŭ ĝustas.

1 year ago

KlausSanto
KlausSanto

Ankaux mi auxdas "ĉiam".

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Is this another way of saying "She complains about everything," does it mean that there are many valid reasons to complain about something, and she's citing all of them in her complaints?

2 years ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

If she has a reason for each of her complaints, then that is reasonable.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.