"Kiom da surdaj laboristoj vi dungis?"

Translation:How many deaf workers did you hire?

July 3, 2015

14 Comments


petporcupine

"WHAT?!"

November 5, 2015

Raztastic

KION VI DIRIS?

November 26, 2015

Athenicuber

Come on Bill! I told you not to hire any more deaf sound technicians!

July 6, 2016

Autom_

One of my best friends is a sound engineer who became deaf but continued working at the same radio station as transmission line engineer and equipment technician.

March 21, 2019

elseward

Because none of them listen to me!

July 1, 2016

AcerMapleB

I accidentally made a typo - I know "surdaj" means deaf, but my finger slipped, and I wrote:

"How many dead workers did you hire?"

I think that is a more interesting question!

May 9, 2017

camcamcam753

Status: deceased.

Occupation: fertilizer.

November 5, 2017

AlLMRX

I had a similar slip and ended up with deal workers

(I assume auto correct was trying to be helpful)

November 24, 2017

spuddy93

I don't understand, aren't the workers being hired the direct object? Shouldn't it be "surdajn laboristrojn?"

February 2, 2016

SquirlRat

"surdaj laboristoj" follow the preposition "da", hence not taking the accusative -n

March 23, 2016

spuddy93

Thanks!

March 24, 2016

DavidBock9

My employer made a point of having a diverse workforce, but I cannot remember a single deaf coworker. That seems odd now that I think about it.

November 17, 2018

Tebis11

What would be "were you hiring"?

November 26, 2017

Sprachlieber

in need of some accusative action

March 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.