1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da surdaj laboristoj vi…

"Kiom da surdaj laboristoj vi dungis?"

Translation:How many deaf workers did you hire?

July 3, 2015

17 Comments


elseward

Because none of them listen to me!


AcerMapleB

I accidentally made a typo - I know "surdaj" means deaf, but my finger slipped, and I wrote:

"How many dead workers did you hire?"

I think that is a more interesting question!


camcamcam753

Status: deceased.

Occupation: fertilizer.


AlLMRX

I had a similar slip and ended up with deal workers

(I assume auto correct was trying to be helpful)


spuddy93

I don't understand, aren't the workers being hired the direct object? Shouldn't it be "surdajn laboristrojn?"


SquirlRat

"surdaj laboristoj" follow the preposition "da", hence not taking the accusative -n


DavidBock9

My employer made a point of having a diverse workforce, but I cannot remember a single deaf coworker. That seems odd now that I think about it.


tabi185471

hiring people with disability (especially physical ones) often involves the need to physically adapt the workplace to acommodate (for want of a better word) them and it's easier for businesses to hire, say, people of different ethnic groups or sexual orientations without disability. true diversity takes more effort than tokenism.


JP49X4

What language is the source of 'dungi'?


Athenicuber

Come on Bill! I told you not to hire any more deaf sound technicians!


Autom_

One of my best friends is a sound engineer who became deaf but continued working at the same radio station as transmission line engineer and equipment technician.


Tebis11

What would be "were you hiring"?


BaloghTams19

They will not complain about the noisy work conditions.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.