1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben pastayı yerim."

"Ben pastayı yerim."

Translation:I eat the cake.

July 3, 2015

19 Comments


VynM

Well that's a bit confusing, but shouldn't be, I guess. Apparently in Italian pasta (or rather the plural "paste") can mean cake or, erm, pasta, or dough. So it's related to "paste" i.e., dough/batter, from which you can pasta/cake. And of course, you can also think of "pastry".

See: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pasta#Turkish, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pasta#Italian, and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pasta#Latin.

Also: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2011/10/pasta-1.htm.


maria.nils

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ben pastayı yerim" and "ben pasta yerim"? I can't hear the accusative ending in this sentence (at normal speed)


Muhammet_Ali_

"Ben pasta yerim." means like "I eat cake, because i like" "I eat cake, and I drink tea with it" But "Ben pastayı yerim" means like "I eat the cake" "I eat this cake" "If you don't want to, I will eat the cake"


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a difference in pronunciation :) The -yı normally is pronounce quite clearly and I can hear it here (although just ever so slightly) as well.


maria.nils

Thanks, I guess I just have to work harder at it :-)


SASahin5

I also can't hear the -yı in this sentence and a few others. I asked my husband who is fluent in Turkish to listen, and he says he can't hear it either.


Ahmed279971

Why learn through duolingo when you have a husband?


NecibeElif

Türkçe seslendirmeleri kim yapıyor rezillik ben Türk olduğum halde zor anlıyorum bu nedir ya ??


unicornspirits

How do you know when to add "yi" to a word?


ShahinShah6

Is there a rule for coverting words to accusative in Turkish?for example:when the word is ...... ,we add ..... to the end of the word to convert it to accusative.


AlexinNotTurkey

There most certainly is! Take a loot at this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


ovubal

Bu seslendirmeleri kim yapmış? Anadilim, İstanbul Türkçesinde "pastayı" derken "-yı" kısmını yutan kimse yoktur, diksiyon kurallarına aykırı heceleri yutmak. (Not: Sesli soruda yavaşlatılmış kısmı dinlemesem yanlış yapıyordum)


fillcinefil

I've asked this again (maybe in some other form). The meaning is that I have a cake and I am eating it or generally and vaguely I am eating cake (I do not hate it, or as a habit even occasionally, I eat it ?).


AlexinNotTurkey

Neither again. You are eating a specific cake over a general period of time (my friends get me a cake every year for my birthday and I eat it)


RadwanIsta

So when do I know that the word is in accusative case


HQMHamza

When it is the DIRECT OBJECT, even though if it hasn't had an ending suffix.


Ishana92

is pasta cake only as in birthday tipe cake or can it be used for any baked sweet? Would pie or baklava be considered "pasta"?


ovubal

We usually use "pasta" for birthday type of cake. We use "kuru pasta"(dried cake) for some types of cookies but we use "turta, tart" for pie, "kek" for standart cake. Baklava is baklava, no change.


alperen921554

Necibeelif sana birşey soyleyeyim bende türküm ve ben de sana katılıyorum gerçekten hiçbir sey ankamıyorum

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.