"I need to buy a café sometime."

Translation:Mi devas aĉeti kafejon iam.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


Rippler

"I need to get my wife a present for our anniversary. Coffee? Hmm, not good enough...I know!

THE WHOLE CAFE"

January 8, 2016

justintwardowski

What is the difference between Bezonas and Devas?

February 7, 2016

phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • bezoni (bezon·i)
    (tr) to need, to want (emphatic)

  • devi (dev·i)
    (intr) to ought to, to have to, must, should

(I got this as a "Mark all correct translations", otherwise I would have chosen bezonas instead of devas, as I personally don't have that kind of urge to own a café. ;-) )

February 16, 2016

JamesBridg14

DEVI =/= BEZONI

May 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Did you mean "Devi does not equal Bezoni"? If so I agree. I had the English sentence to translate into Esperanto, and I would have used "bezonas" if it were an option. I would have used "devas" if the English had said "must" or "have to".

    June 30, 2018

savannidgerinel

    Ĉu ĉi tio estas io, ke homoj faras???

    May 29, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.