1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I need to buy a café sometim…

"I need to buy a café sometime."

Translation:Mi devas aĉeti kafejon iam.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


Rippler

"I need to get my wife a present for our anniversary. Coffee? Hmm, not good enough...I know!

THE WHOLE CAFE"


jtwardowski

What is the difference between Bezonas and Devas?


phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • bezoni (bezon·i)
    (tr) to need, to want (emphatic)

  • devi (dev·i)
    (intr) to ought to, to have to, must, should

(I got this as a "Mark all correct translations", otherwise I would have chosen bezonas instead of devas, as I personally don't have that kind of urge to own a café. ;-) )


[deactivated user]

    Did you mean "Devi does not equal Bezoni"? If so I agree. I had the English sentence to translate into Esperanto, and I would have used "bezonas" if it were an option. I would have used "devas" if the English had said "must" or "have to".


savannidgerinel

    Ĉu ĉi tio estas io, ke homoj faras???

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.