Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need to buy a café sometime."

Translation:Mi devas aĉeti kafejon iam.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Rippler
Rippler

"I need to get my wife a present for our anniversary. Coffee? Hmm, not good enough...I know!

THE WHOLE CAFE"

2 years ago

justintwardowski

What is the difference between Bezonas and Devas?

2 years ago

phle70

according to Lernu! (lernu.net):

  • bezoni (bezon·i)
    (tr) to need, to want (emphatic)

  • devi (dev·i)
    (intr) to ought to, to have to, must, should

(I got this as a "Mark all correct translations", otherwise I would have chosen bezonas instead of devas, as I personally don't have that kind of urge to own a café. ;-) )

2 years ago

JamesBridg14

DEVI =/= BEZONI

4 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Did you mean "Devi does not equal Bezoni"? If so I agree. I had the English sentence to translate into Esperanto, and I would have used "bezonas" if it were an option. I would have used "devas" if the English had said "must" or "have to".

3 months ago