"O casal está na pista de dança."

Translation:The couple is on the dance floor.

October 10, 2013

5 Comments


shatto

Very complicated... some rules of English would say 'is' should be used as the couple are one unit... but in reality I don't think anyone would say 'is' in this case... the couple 'are' should be used instead.

October 10, 2013

Maharlikans

Actually, I would definitely say "The couple is on the dance floor" because "the couple" is one group, and we'd think of it as a singular noun.

January 13, 2014

StaffanElm

The couple = the pair

August 16, 2018

langtonp

In this situaion "are" is used in english

September 24, 2015

Kotik_Andreev

In American only.

December 1, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.