1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O casal está na pista de dan…

"O casal está na pista de dança."

Translation:The couple is on the dance floor.

October 10, 2013

9 Comments


shatto

Very complicated... some rules of English would say 'is' should be used as the couple are one unit... but in reality I don't think anyone would say 'is' in this case... the couple 'are' should be used instead.


Maharlikans

Actually, I would definitely say "The couple is on the dance floor" because "the couple" is one group, and we'd think of it as a singular noun.


ShirleyMoo9

2020, shatto, I don't know if you are English, but we have 2 programmes each year on TV - Dancing on Ice and Strictly Come Dancing - on both programmes (dance competitions), the couples are always referred to as "is", so although it does sound strange to us, I do think it is the correct usage, as it is "a couple", and that we are wrong when we say "are".


StaffanElm

The couple = the pair


langtonp

In this situaion "are" is used in english


Edith282537

why pisto and not chão


Paulenrique

"pista de dança" is a fixed expression.


Paulenrique

"pista de dança" is a fixed expression.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.