"O casal está na pista de dança."

Translation:The couple is on the dance floor.

October 10, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


langtonp

In this situaion "are" is used in english


shatto

Very complicated... some rules of English would say 'is' should be used as the couple are one unit... but in reality I don't think anyone would say 'is' in this case... the couple 'are' should be used instead.


Maharlikans

Actually, I would definitely say "The couple is on the dance floor" because "the couple" is one group, and we'd think of it as a singular noun.


StaffanElm

The couple = the pair


Edith282537

why pisto and not chão


Paulenrique

"pista de dança" is a fixed expression.


Paulenrique

"pista de dança" is a fixed expression.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.