"Usted es un hombre."

Translation:You are a man.

December 29, 2012

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


puko

What‘s the difference between eres un hombre and usted es un hombre? we can translate both to “you are a man”?

January 18, 2013

DocCMill71

Eres assumes the informal you (like a close friend), while usted is the formal you, used with a stranger or in a more formal setting.

February 22, 2013

frimf

This is always the part of Spanish I've found hard, don't think I'll ever get the hang of it :-(

December 23, 2013

lilmiyarock

Just keep trying! It is way better than sitting in a classroom listening to a teacher drone on about it.

February 23, 2014

Terry87571

Is it always either Usted es (formal) or Tú eres (informal)? Never Tú es?

November 26, 2013

Luis

Correct, eres always goes with and viceversa.

March 15, 2014

TateUK7

Wouldn't that translate to "You is a man"?

February 22, 2013

DocCMill71

Es can translate into either "is" or "are". It depends on the context. In English, we have two words: You "are" or He "is". Usted, Él, Ella, or a single person goes with es in Spanish. Él es, Ella es, Usted es, or James es all use the verb form es, but would translate as He is, She is, You are, or James is.

February 22, 2013

ashanti1234

DocCMill71 6 days ago

es can translate into either "is" or "are". It depends on the context. In English, we have two words: You "are" or He "is". Ud, El (with accent), Ella, or a single person goes with es in Spanish. El es, Ella es, Ud. es, or James es all use the verb form es, but would translate as He is, She is, You are, or James is.

0 vote upvote downReply

March 1, 2013

FayeB57

It sounds like "ustedes", but the answer is showing as "usted es".

June 9, 2013

lilmiyarock

Sometimes when the person speaks, the words run together

February 23, 2014

casedinlight

Isn't "es" is? I put "You is a man" because that's what the words mean to me. No wonder I can't learn a language.

July 11, 2013

wakaka92

Usted es = tú eres = you are

November 3, 2013

lilmiyarock

Es can mean "are" depending on the sentence.

February 23, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.