Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted es un hombre."

Translation:You are a man.

13
5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


puko

What‘s the difference between eres un hombre and usted es un hombre? we can translate both to “you are a man”?

159
75 years ago

DocCMill71

Eres assumes the informal you (like a close friend), while usted is the formal you, used with a stranger or in a more formal setting.

209
255 years ago

frimf

This is always the part of Spanish I've found hard, don't think I'll ever get the hang of it :-(

17
94 years ago

lilmiyarock

Just keep trying! It is way better than sitting in a classroom listening to a teacher drone on about it.

135
134 years ago

Terry87571

Is it always either Usted es (formal) or Tú eres (informal)? Never Tú es?

94
84 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Correct, eres always goes with and viceversa.

97
64 years ago

TateUK7

Wouldn't that translate to "You is a man"?

51
55 years ago

DocCMill71

Es can translate into either "is" or "are". It depends on the context. In English, we have two words: You "are" or He "is". Usted, Él, Ella, or a single person goes with es in Spanish. Él es, Ella es, Usted es, or James es all use the verb form es, but would translate as He is, She is, You are, or James is.

136
75 years ago

ashanti1234

DocCMill71 6 days ago

es can translate into either "is" or "are". It depends on the context. In English, we have two words: You "are" or He "is". Ud, El (with accent), Ella, or a single person goes with es in Spanish. El es, Ella es, Ud. es, or James es all use the verb form es, but would translate as He is, She is, You are, or James is.

0 vote upvote downReply

8
35 years ago

FayeB57

It sounds like "ustedes", but the answer is showing as "usted es".

15
5 years ago

lilmiyarock

Sometimes when the person speaks, the words run together

31
4 years ago

casedinlight

Isn't "es" is? I put "You is a man" because that's what the words mean to me. No wonder I can't learn a language.

5
5 years ago

wakaka92
wakaka92

Usted es = tú eres = you are

14
14 years ago

lilmiyarock

Es can mean "are" depending on the sentence.

9
24 years ago