1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted es un hombre."

"Usted es un hombre."

Translation:You are a man.

December 29, 2012

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


puko

What‘s the difference between eres un hombre and usted es un hombre? we can translate both to “you are a man”?


DocCMill71

Eres assumes the informal you (like a close friend), while usted is the formal you, used with a stranger or in a more formal setting.


frimf

This is always the part of Spanish I've found hard, don't think I'll ever get the hang of it :-(


lilmiyarock

Just keep trying! It is way better than sitting in a classroom listening to a teacher drone on about it.


Terry87571

Is it always either Usted es (formal) or Tú eres (informal)? Never Tú es?


Luis

Correct, eres always goes with and viceversa.


TateUK7

Wouldn't that translate to "You is a man"?


DocCMill71

Es can translate into either "is" or "are". It depends on the context. In English, we have two words: You "are" or He "is". Usted, Él, Ella, or a single person goes with es in Spanish. Él es, Ella es, Usted es, or James es all use the verb form es, but would translate as He is, She is, You are, or James is.


ashanti1234

DocCMill71 6 days ago

es can translate into either "is" or "are". It depends on the context. In English, we have two words: You "are" or He "is". Ud, El (with accent), Ella, or a single person goes with es in Spanish. El es, Ella es, Ud. es, or James es all use the verb form es, but would translate as He is, She is, You are, or James is.

0 vote upvote downReply


FayeB57

It sounds like "ustedes", but the answer is showing as "usted es".


lilmiyarock

Sometimes when the person speaks, the words run together


casedinlight

Isn't "es" is? I put "You is a man" because that's what the words mean to me. No wonder I can't learn a language.


wakaka92

Usted es = tú eres = you are


lilmiyarock

Es can mean "are" depending on the sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.