"Mi amas ilin."

Translation:I love them.

July 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EggRoyalty

Finally a sentence I can use in reference towards my 50 billion boyfriends.


JuanGonzle806353

you now, everyday stuff


tiagoloprete

You can love your children, your parents, your pets...


arthur0703

So, ami = to love; but how should I say "to like" in Esperanto?


tiagoloprete

"to like" is generally translated as "ŝati" in Esperanto. "Mi ŝatas ilin."


Fearchar

Apparently "I love'em" isn't yet an acceptable answer


Fridgelord

Say, can ili be used like singular they/them in english? Or how would I refer to my nonbinary friends in Esperanto?


Fridgelord

And generally, is there a consensus on nonbinary language?


salivanto

About how there is a consensus in English. There is a subculture (as in English) with their own words and those words are will understood within that subculture. I say li aŭ ŝi or even ŝli when I want to be inclusive.


Pethanise

Ili is only used for plurals. There is a pronoun ri that is used as singular they.


salivanto

... used by some, but which sounds truly bizarre to others.


Nastassia.V

To me it sounds better than "ŝli" (but I just started learning Esperanto so I say this more from the POV of a German speaker)


MatousAc

What about, "I go on a date with her?"


Pethanise

Mi havas amrendevuon kun ŝi or Mi amrendevuas ŝin.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.