"Where is my house?"

Translation:Де мій будинок?

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


DAjd94

This sentence could be useful on friday nights

September 12, 2017

dpawlyshyn

How do you say, "where is my house"? De miy Budynok? keep getting it wrong. Is xata=house?

March 4, 2017

skstudio

Do you use transliteration? If you get a typo message it may be a bug in Duolingo. I would suggest switching to the Cyrillic script.

Хата is a (traditional) village house. In the colloquial speech, it could be used to mean any kind of private housing (a house, a flat, ...), often, in the diminutive meaning.

March 4, 2017

PerunBolt

А 'де є моя хата'?? Це такош є правільно.... "Де ж моя хата?" Is also correct.

December 24, 2017

Mrs_Lopez

Here, будиок means house but i thought дім was house?

December 8, 2018

K.T.B.

I believe дім has a meaning closer to "home" / your own house, while будиок refers to any generic house.

June 12, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.