"Where is my house?"

Translation:Де мій будинок?

July 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DAjd94

This sentence could be useful on friday nights


Misslv007

Here, будиок means house but i thought дім was house?


K.T.B.

I believe дім has a meaning closer to "home" / your own house, while будиок refers to any generic house.


Andrei111222

Home is дім House is бУДИНОК


SvitlanaUkrainka

Хата should be accepted.


PerunBolt

А 'де є моя хата'?? Це такош є правільно.... "Де ж моя хата?" Is also correct.


LaurenAsh19

I typed in "Де моя будинок" but got it wrong, why is it wrong?


Kelly_Tacker

You used the wrong word for "my". "моя" is used for feminine nouns. "будинок" is masculine, you should have used "мій".


LuisFernan908637

How I can type in Ukrainian i am using my cellphone i have android i can't go forward to the next level because i don't know how to type the word in Ukrainian i know the meaning of the word but i don't know the way to switch the language to type thanks


dpawlyshyn

How do you say, "where is my house"? De miy Budynok? keep getting it wrong. Is xata=house?


skstudio

Do you use transliteration? If you get a typo message it may be a bug in Duolingo. I would suggest switching to the Cyrillic script.

Хата is a (traditional) village house. In the colloquial speech, it could be used to mean any kind of private housing (a house, a flat, ...), often, in the diminutive meaning.


Altyn_777

"моя хата скраю, я нічо не знаю" ))


J7jx10

нічого


kristendreper

When is це added in? I don't reqlly get it's usage sometimes. Де це мій будинок doesn't work but I feel like it should, generalizing from other exercises and the usage of це.


Altyn_777

Це мій будинок? Це? - Is it?

Де мій будинок? Де? - Where? You don't need "це" here.

You can look here https://www.ukrainianlessons.com/question-words/ There is no це in question where? and some other questions. Це - this (nom, neutr). Is - є.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.