1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my house?"

"Where is my house?"

Translation:Де мій будинок?

July 3, 2015

11 Comments


DAjd94

This sentence could be useful on friday nights


Misslv007

Here, будиок means house but i thought дім was house?


K.T.B.

I believe дім has a meaning closer to "home" / your own house, while будиок refers to any generic house.


Andrei111222

Home is дім House is бУДИНОК


dpawlyshyn

How do you say, "where is my house"? De miy Budynok? keep getting it wrong. Is xata=house?


skstudio

Do you use transliteration? If you get a typo message it may be a bug in Duolingo. I would suggest switching to the Cyrillic script.

Хата is a (traditional) village house. In the colloquial speech, it could be used to mean any kind of private housing (a house, a flat, ...), often, in the diminutive meaning.


PerunBolt

А 'де є моя хата'?? Це такош є правільно.... "Де ж моя хата?" Is also correct.


SvitlanaOleksia

Хата should be accepted.


LaurenAsh19

I typed in "Де моя будинок" but got it wrong, why is it wrong?


Kelly_Tacker

You used the wrong word for "my". "моя" is used for feminine nouns. "будинок" is masculine, you should have used "мій".


LuisFernan908637

How I can type in Ukrainian i am using my cellphone i have android i can't go forward to the next level because i don't know how to type the word in Ukrainian i know the meaning of the word but i don't know the way to switch the language to type thanks

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.