1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zwemmen naar de schil…

"Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden."

Translation:You swim towards the turtles.

July 3, 2015

12 Comments


CPK5

Bit confused here. Can it not be "Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden toe?" since it is "towards the turtles" and not to the turtles?


El2theK

It can, and it is accepted.


CPK5

Thanks a bunch!


SebastianC669908

How can you know if the translation is "you swim towards the turtles" like in this case or "you are swimming towards the turtles" which isn't accepted?


Emma783588

Not a native Dutch speaker but I believe this is how it works...

You swim towards the turtles. = Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden.

You are swimming towards the turtles. = Jullie zijn aan het zwemmen naar de schildpadden.


RubenFGDS

https://translate.google.com/#en/nl/to

Could anyone enlighten me on when to use the various "to" prepositions?


Susande

That'll probably a long (and boring) list. Prepositions are used differently in different languages, even in ones as common as Dutch and English.

You can start by reading this explanation on prepositions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3782321


Anna_Jamila

Are you serious?! I wrote 'schilpaden' with one D and they marked the whole sentence as wrong but other times they accept typos. Wtf duolingo??? Make up your mind


BrianKoche1

Report it as a typo.


BrianKoche1

Shouldn't this sentance have an exclamation point? They might be snapping turtles, in which case if spoken it would be said with alarm, as a warning.


SeanMeaneyPL

Can you use aan here?


DEcobra11

Is this like へ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.