1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den er ikke nødvendigvis en …

"Den er ikke nødvendigvis en fisk."

Translation:It is not necessarily a fish.

July 3, 2015

16 Comments


howhollow

I do love this sentence. I wonder that else it could be..


IanWitham1

It could be Tiktaalik. Tiktaalik is an animal that had some resemblance to a fish and some resemblance to a reptile.


lifeofchuck

Maybe it's a mermaid


LeAnettePlanette

Yeah, what is it then?!


Markle0

A twig under the water? Imagine that you are fishing.


weilnayr

Why is it den here as opposed to det?


skullcap

'den' agrees with 'fisk', which is an en noun.


laurafinland

I think it should be "det er", because you say "det er en fisk" and "den" would not be used there.


the-awesomer

Welp i'm danish and i can tell you that, this is just how it is...


vandemoerw12071

Er der ikke en regel for det?


the-awesomer

I just remembered that you also can use "det er"


dreamloomer

But it may be a bear that drinks beer.


SantiAnnd
  • We have to make that seafood dish but, damn, we don't have fish for the side plate.
  • It is not necessarily a fish, you can also use prawn, squid, oyster...

Amariel4486

When they're being honest at questionable sushi restaurants

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.