"Den er ikke nødvendigvis en fisk."

Translation:It is not necessarily a fish.

July 3, 2015

13 Comments


howhollow

I do love this sentence. I wonder that else it could be..

August 4, 2015

lifeofchuck

Maybe it's a mermaid

February 4, 2016

alexandra570439

then what is it?

November 4, 2016

LeAnettePlanette

Yeah, what is it then?!

April 24, 2017

Markle0

A twig under the water? Imagine that you are fishing.

January 28, 2019

weilnayr

Why is it den here as opposed to det?

July 3, 2015

skullcap

'den' agrees with 'fisk', which is an en noun.

July 5, 2015

laurafinland

I think it should be "det er", because you say "det er en fisk" and "den" would not be used there.

January 11, 2016

the-awesomer

Welp i'm danish and i can tell you that, this is just how it is...

August 9, 2017

the-awesomer

I just remembered that you also can use "det er"

August 9, 2017

vandemoerw12071

Er der ikke en regel for det?

August 19, 2017

dreamloomer

But it may be a bear that drinks beer.

May 6, 2018

LindsayCox0

Very Dada-esque

June 18, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.