1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestra escuela tiene alrede…

"Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes."

Translation:Our school has around a thousand students.

December 29, 2012

41 Comments


RyanM

Can anyone explain the use of "de" here, please?


droma

I believe that "alrededor" by itself means "around" as in A garden with a fence "around" it. And "alrededor de" means "approximately" There are "approximately" five houses on the street.


jindr004

Please see the explanation by malosopt below.

As malosopt points out, the 'de' is the difference between "in the school" and "within the school", (although he would not phrase this idea in the manner given in the lesson phrase).


RoniBulent

"de" here is pointing to the fact that 1000 is the reference number. The actual number is around "alrededor" this reference point. Exact number could be 995 or 1005, for instance.


JoelEscalante0

A total number students


qajax

i wrote in numerals and that was ok before


martinlus

The Owl does not like numerals, as they are the same in both languages!


constructionjoe

Still have to watch those commas and periods in the numbers because they trade off between the two languages. English = 1,000.65 and Spanish = 1.000,65; that is one-thousand and sixty-five hundredths.


martinlus

Fair poiint.


imrane

same problem - wrote numerals and got it wrong


Bifford

I put "Our school has around 1000 students" and got it wrong. >:(


mazaninfardi

When do you use 'de' in counting. There was another question saying 1000 people and the answer was 'de mil de personas' and in here it says a thousand students but this time it is 'de mil estudiantes'. When should I use the second 'de'?


PhillipMcN2

@mazaninfordi

The following two expressions have the same meaning.

around a thousand people
alrededor de mil personas

about a thousand people
cerca de mil personas


In the preceding examples, the Spanish word, mil, is an adjective. Next we shall look at some examples which feature this same word, this same term. Except this time, the term will be used in the role of a noun instead of an adjective.

  • más de mil de personas
    ― more than a thousand people

  • menos de mil de personas
    ― less than a thousand people


palomino165

Why i can't say: our school has about thousand students? Why does duolingo needs an article?


JuevesHuevos

English needs an article. It's either "has about one thousand students" or "has about a thousand students"


jamaud

Could you say 'cerca' instead of 'alrededor'?


jamaud

Ok, have worked out answer to my own question. Cerca relates to places, aldredor relates to concept type things.


BollockBocculus

What's wrong with "approximately"?


jkomsky

Would it be also acceptable to say "Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor un mil de estudiantes"? What about "tiene alrededor de un mil de estudiantes"? Is the "de" between "mil" and "estudiantes" optional, like in english?


k.hart_sr

My question is similar: So...'millon de' but not 'mil de?'


Bisade

why is 'de' in this sentence needed?


jindr004

What malosopt here is saying is that without the 'de' the sentence reads "There are around one thousand students PHYSICALLY INSIDE the school", and not that "There are approximately one thousand students ENROLLED IN the school".

Essentially the 'de' is the difference between "in the school" and "within the school".


PhillipMcN2

@jindr004

I have seen you in the Duolingo forums on other forum pages. Although I admire you for your impressive abilities and knowledge, I do not admire the six year old post written by concurso2016 in which concurso2016 introduced the readers to the dichotomy in this forum discussion that you are elaborating about.

The person that you referred to as "malosopt" five years ago has since changed their name to concurso2016.

I have doubts about whether anybody, even someone as smart as you, can provide a few Spanish sentences that can demonstrate that the dichotomy described by concurso2016 can really be illustrated with examples of sentences that include Spanish sentences which omit the word, de.


concurso2016

si no estuviese el "de", la oración significaría otra cosa. en este caso diría: que alrededor de las escuela hay mil estudiantes. Y realmente quiere decir: "Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes" = tiene dentro de ella = hay mil estudiantes dentro de la escuela, No! están a su alrededor. I speak spanish because I am from colombia


a_kaiZer

"our school is around a thousand students" - Pretty sure we always said that growing up, although, technically probably wrong ?


NatHellstrom

It seems like "Our school has almost a thousand students" would be correct.


ajtoth

Used "almost" instead of "around" and got it wrong. What gives?


FoxGirl321

Saying this sentence in audio sure is a mouthful


troy102

i wrote "our school has about thousand students" and it was marked wrong by DL


Jonna625711

I wrote "thousand" and it was wrong..........


michelle596621

DL didn't accept my translation of estudiantes to students. It wanted the word pupils. ???? Crazy.


kurtla

I used about instead of around, I think that should be accepted


Ruth611710

When is it mil, and when mile?


martinlus

Nunca mile.

Mil (singular)

Miles (plural).


Frank914986

my understanding of alrededor is round as in an object and not as an approximation. I would not even use it to say "around the corner from me"


PhillipMcN2

@Frank914986

I think the Spanish term, alrededor, never means "round" except for when "round" = around.

  • to gather around = to gather round

  • alrededor de = ❶ "around"; ❷ "about"
  • de alrededor = surrounding

Pero el sarpullido de alrededor está peor que nunca.
― But the surrounding rash is worse than ever.

Pero el sarpullido que lo rodea está peor que nunca.
― But the rash that surrounds it is worse than ever.


"around the corner from me" is not a very good English example of an approximation. But if your English example was not meant to be an example of an approximation, then what was the point of your example?


[deactivated user]

    what is the different between este and esto


Tyler-15

    Just did the hear version, and it took "mi estudiantes". Even worse is that's exactly what the speaker says.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.