Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes."

Translation:Our school has around a thousand students.

5 years ago

31 Comments


RyanM
RyanM

Can anyone explain the use of "de" here, please?

5 years ago

droma

I believe that "alrededor" by itself means "around" as in A garden with a fence "around" it. And "alrededor de" means "approximately" There are "approximately" five houses on the street.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's a prepositional phrase (compound preposition):

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/compound_prep.htm

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Please see the explanation by malosopt below.

As malosopt points out, the 'de' is the difference between "in the school" and "within the school", (although he would not phrase this idea in the manner given in the lesson phrase).

3 years ago

RoniBulent

"de" here is pointing to the fact that 1000 is the reference number. The actual number is around "alrededor" this reference point. Exact number could be 995 or 1005, for instance.

3 years ago

qajax
qajax

i wrote in numerals and that was ok before

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

The Owl does not like numerals, as they are the same in both languages!

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Still have to watch those commas and periods in the numbers because they trade off between the two languages. English = 1,000.65 and Spanish = 1.000,65; that is one-thousand and sixty-five hundredths.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Fair poiint.

4 years ago

imrane

same problem - wrote numerals and got it wrong

5 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

Same here.

4 years ago

Bifford
Bifford

I put "Our school has around 1000 students" and got it wrong. >:(

5 years ago

mazaninfardi
mazaninfardiPlus

When do you use 'de' in counting. There was another question saying 1000 people and the answer was 'de mil de personas' and in here it says a thousand students but this time it is 'de mil estudiantes'. When should I use the second 'de'?

4 years ago

palomino165
palomino165

Why i can't say: our school has about thousand students? Why does duolingo needs an article?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

English needs an article. It's either "has about one thousand students" or "has about a thousand students"

4 years ago

jkomsky

Would it be also acceptable to say "Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor un mil de estudiantes"? What about "tiene alrededor de un mil de estudiantes"? Is the "de" between "mil" and "estudiantes" optional, like in english?

5 years ago

k.hart_sr

My question is similar: So...'millon de' but not 'mil de?'

4 years ago

Bisade

why is 'de' in this sentence needed?

5 years ago

concurso2016

si no estuviese el "de", la oración significaría otra cosa. en este caso diría: que alrededor de las escuela hay mil estudiantes. Y realmente quiere decir: "Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes" = tiene dentro de ella = hay mil estudiantes dentro de la escuela, No! están a su alrededor. I speak spanish because I am from colombia

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

What malosopt here is saying is that without the 'de' the sentence reads "There are around one thousand students PHYSICALLY INSIDE the school", and not that "There are approximately one thousand students ENROLLED IN the school".

Essentially the 'de' is the difference between "in the school" and "within the school".

3 years ago

a_kaiZer

"our school is around a thousand students" - Pretty sure we always said that growing up, although, technically probably wrong ?

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Mark

4 years ago

NatHellstrom

It seems like "Our school has almost a thousand students" would be correct.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Could you say 'cerca' instead of 'alrededor'?

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Ok, have worked out answer to my own question. Cerca relates to places, aldredor relates to concept type things.

3 years ago

ajtoth

Used "almost" instead of "around" and got it wrong. What gives?

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

Saying this sentence in audio sure is a mouthful

2 years ago

troy102

i wrote "our school has about thousand students" and it was marked wrong by DL

2 years ago

Jonna625711

I wrote "thousand" and it was wrong..........

8 months ago

michelle596621

DL didn't accept my translation of estudiantes to students. It wanted the word pupils. ???? Crazy.

6 months ago

kurtla
kurtla

I used about instead of around, I think that should be accepted

3 months ago