"Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes."

Translation:Our school has around a thousand students.

December 29, 2012

32 Comments


RyanM

Can anyone explain the use of "de" here, please?

February 10, 2013

droma

I believe that "alrededor" by itself means "around" as in A garden with a fence "around" it. And "alrededor de" means "approximately" There are "approximately" five houses on the street.

August 7, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

It's a prepositional phrase (compound preposition):

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/compound_prep.htm

December 10, 2013

jindr004

Please see the explanation by malosopt below.

As malosopt points out, the 'de' is the difference between "in the school" and "within the school", (although he would not phrase this idea in the manner given in the lesson phrase).

October 24, 2014

RoniBulent

"de" here is pointing to the fact that 1000 is the reference number. The actual number is around "alrededor" this reference point. Exact number could be 995 or 1005, for instance.

November 3, 2014

JoelEscalante0

A total number students

November 8, 2018

qajax

i wrote in numerals and that was ok before

December 29, 2012

martinlus

The Owl does not like numerals, as they are the same in both languages!

February 17, 2014

constructionjoe

Still have to watch those commas and periods in the numbers because they trade off between the two languages. English = 1,000.65 and Spanish = 1.000,65; that is one-thousand and sixty-five hundredths.

July 28, 2014

martinlus

Fair poiint.

July 30, 2014

imrane

same problem - wrote numerals and got it wrong

January 8, 2013

Objectivist

Same here.

October 27, 2013

Bifford

I put "Our school has around 1000 students" and got it wrong. >:(

April 12, 2013

mazaninfardi

When do you use 'de' in counting. There was another question saying 1000 people and the answer was 'de mil de personas' and in here it says a thousand students but this time it is 'de mil estudiantes'. When should I use the second 'de'?

February 8, 2014

palomino165

Why i can't say: our school has about thousand students? Why does duolingo needs an article?

June 13, 2014

JuevesHuevos

English needs an article. It's either "has about one thousand students" or "has about a thousand students"

June 13, 2014

jkomsky

Would it be also acceptable to say "Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor un mil de estudiantes"? What about "tiene alrededor de un mil de estudiantes"? Is the "de" between "mil" and "estudiantes" optional, like in english?

June 22, 2013

k.hart_sr

My question is similar: So...'millon de' but not 'mil de?'

April 22, 2014

Bisade

why is 'de' in this sentence needed?

October 16, 2013

jindr004

What malosopt here is saying is that without the 'de' the sentence reads "There are around one thousand students PHYSICALLY INSIDE the school", and not that "There are approximately one thousand students ENROLLED IN the school".

Essentially the 'de' is the difference between "in the school" and "within the school".

October 24, 2014

concurso2016

si no estuviese el "de", la oración significaría otra cosa. en este caso diría: que alrededor de las escuela hay mil estudiantes. Y realmente quiere decir: "Nuestra escuela tiene alrededor de mil estudiantes" = tiene dentro de ella = hay mil estudiantes dentro de la escuela, No! están a su alrededor. I speak spanish because I am from colombia

February 25, 2014

a_kaiZer

"our school is around a thousand students" - Pretty sure we always said that growing up, although, technically probably wrong ?

December 20, 2013

Vanessahere

Mark

June 18, 2014

NatHellstrom

It seems like "Our school has almost a thousand students" would be correct.

November 5, 2014

jamaud

Could you say 'cerca' instead of 'alrededor'?

November 20, 2014

jamaud

Ok, have worked out answer to my own question. Cerca relates to places, aldredor relates to concept type things.

April 14, 2015

ajtoth

Used "almost" instead of "around" and got it wrong. What gives?

April 13, 2015

FoxGirl321

Saying this sentence in audio sure is a mouthful

December 30, 2015

troy102

i wrote "our school has about thousand students" and it was marked wrong by DL

February 28, 2016

Jonna625711

I wrote "thousand" and it was wrong..........

January 20, 2018

michelle596621

DL didn't accept my translation of estudiantes to students. It wanted the word pupils. ???? Crazy.

April 8, 2018

kurtla

I used about instead of around, I think that should be accepted

June 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.