1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skolens elever elskede fores…

"Skolens elever elskede forestillingen."

Translation:The pupils of the school loved the performance.

July 3, 2015

9 Comments


Zaphryn

Oh, c'mon. "Forestilling" can be translated as "show" as well. Why et no accept :@


AlexMoby

Are forestilingen and praestation interchangeable ?


epac-mcl

No. "Forestillingen" means "Performance", as in a theatre, or "vision or idea". "Præstation" means "achievement". http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/forestilling http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/praestation


AlexMoby

Mange tak. Dine svarer er meget kloge og nodvendige.


SuzannaWaldorff

Elever udtales : eleeeever og ikke ellever med tryk på ver


[deactivated user]

    ScolENs elever = THE pupils of THE school? But elever is not eleverne, so it is not definite. Where do i mistake?


epac-mcl

    "Skolens elever" translates to "The school's pupils". Which i the short way of saying "The pupils of the school". The article for pupils is contained in the ( 's ) after school.


JaneAnnegu

    I think that "The school's pupils" is a perfectly acceptable translation in English but was not accepted by DL


epac-mcl

    Yes of course it is. Who said it wasn't? If Duo didn't accept it, then it should be reported.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.