"Skolens elever elskede forestillingen."

Translation:The pupils of the school loved the performance.

July 3, 2015

5 Comments


Zaphryn

Oh, c'mon. "Forestilling" can be translated as "show" as well. Why et no accept :@

June 17, 2016

AlexMoby

Are forestilingen and praestation interchangeable ?

July 3, 2015

epac-mcl

No. "Forestillingen" means "Performance", as in a theatre, or "vision or idea". "Præstation" means "achievement". http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/forestilling http://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/praestation

July 12, 2015

AlexMoby

Mange tak. Dine svarer er meget kloge og nodvendige.

July 12, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

Elever udtales : eleeeever og ikke ellever med tryk på ver

August 29, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.