" gan luach."

Translation:It is without value.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Frigorifico9

Why isn't "he" accepted instead of it?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    The phrase gan luach refers to a commodity that can be bought and sold but it does not refer to a human being.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      "valueless" is not accepted.

      3 years ago

DTSFF

      It is accepted now (15.09.2017), and "It is worthless", which was my first answer, is also accepted.

      1 year ago

galaxyrocker

      That's because the literal translation of this is "It is without value", and Duolingo generally only likes accepting literal answers.

      3 years ago

KimT13

      I put - It has no value. That was marked wrong.

      3 years ago

OliverCasserley

      "it is of no value" --accepted 23/9/15.

      3 years ago

RodneyMarsh261

      What would "priceless be"?

      2 years ago

Knocksedan

      An-luachmhar (essentially "very valuable").

      (note that in English "price" and "worth" are usually understood as similar, positive things, but "priceless" and "worthless" mean exactly the opposite of each other).

      2 years ago

RodneyMarsh261

      GRMMA

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Also rí-luachmhar.

        2 years ago
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.