1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé gan luach."

" gan luach."

Translation:It is without value.

July 3, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "valueless" is not accepted.


galaxyrocker

    That's because the literal translation of this is "It is without value", and Duolingo generally only likes accepting literal answers.


DTSFF

    It is accepted now (15.09.2017), and "It is worthless", which was my first answer, is also accepted.


KimT13

    I put - It has no value. That was marked wrong.


OliverCasserley

    "it is of no value" --accepted 23/9/15.


RodneyMarsh261

    What would "priceless be"?


Knocksedan

    An-luachmhar (essentially "very valuable").

    (note that in English "price" and "worth" are usually understood as similar, positive things, but "priceless" and "worthless" mean exactly the opposite of each other).


    [deactivated user]

      Also rí-luachmhar.


Frigorifico9

      Why isn't "he" accepted instead of it?


      [deactivated user]

        The phrase gan luach refers to a commodity that can be bought and sold but it does not refer to a human being.


Daithi2820

        Has the server contracted a corona virus? I typed "Tá sé gan ruach" accidentally and it was accepted. Reported it, mar is duine macánta mé. Earlier, I mispelled "salaí" as "sallaí" twice without any critique from Duolingo until the third time when it pointed out the mispelling and gave me a grace.


Miadhach

        It tolerates a couple of typos. The alternative would be to require exact answers at all times. It will notify you of the misspelling for written exercises, but doesn't seem to point out typos for spoken exercises.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.