"Nós bebemos água."

Translation:We drink water.

December 29, 2012

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frankx79

the translation is correct, when you say Nós bebemos água, means we drink water

February 5, 2013

isabella697498

It is saying im wrong when i write the axact same thing

February 23, 2016

snehajatolia

then what is the difference between bebemos and bebo

April 2, 2015

Fero2001

Both words are in first person, but... Bebemos is in plural (We drink= Nós bebemos) Bebo is in singular (I drink= Eu bebo)

April 4, 2015

LianaSummers

Vamos conjugar esse verbo? Eu bebo Tu bebes Ele/ele bebe Nós bebemos Vós bebeis Eles/ elas bebem

October 14, 2015

AlishaForr

My keyboard is a uk one so i cant put accents so i cant practice them

March 23, 2015

kitsune1977

mude a configuração para "portuguese(brazil)"

July 8, 2015

Heaven_I

Why are there so many words for drink? What is the difference between them?

June 11, 2015

depaularafaela

They are the same verb, but different conjugations according to the pronoun.

Eu bebo (I drink) Tu bebes (You drink) Ele/ela bebe (He/she drinks) Nós bebemos (We drink) Vós bebeis (we don't ever use this pronoun, so just forget about it!) Eles bebem (They drink)

The verb is "beber" = to drink.

July 8, 2015

amin-915

is vocês bebem correct?

November 14, 2015

kitsune1977

yes, "vocês bebem água"="you drink water"

November 15, 2015

shabnama235

Why not "vocês bebes" is correct?

May 4, 2016

kitsune1977

hum...it's difficult to explain..."vocês bebes", "vocês" is plural(you all)and "bebes" is singular(despite finishing "s")so you can say "tu bebes" or "você bebe", both mean "you drink"(one person drink). "vocês bebem água"="you all drink water". sorry my bad english and hope it helps...

May 6, 2016

Neia.Abreu

Porque cada pessoa tem a própria conjugação, os #VERBOS são flexionados em NUMERO, PESSOA, TEMPO, MODO e VOZ

<h1>NÚMERO – Singular e Plural</h1> <h1>PESSOA – Eu (primeira pessoa singular), Tu (segunda pessoa singular), Ele, Ela, Você (Terceira pessoa singular) - Nós (primeira pessoa do Plural), Vós (segunda pessoa do Plural), Eles – Elas-Vocês ( terceira pessoa Plural)</h1> <h1>TEMPO – Os tempos verbais dividem-se e subdividem-se em:</h1>

Divisões subdivisões: PRESENTE → Presente; PRETÉRITO(ou passado) → Pretérito Perfeito → Pretérito Imperfeito → Pretérito Mais-Que-Perfeito; *FUTURO → Futuro Do Presente → Futuro Do Pretérito;

<h1>MODOS</h1>

Indicativo → (Hoje, Agora, certeza) Subjuntivo → (Sonho, Vontade, Intenção, incerteza) *Imperativo → (ordem, mandão, pedido)

<h1>VOZES VERBAIS -são três as vozes verbais: Voz Ativa; Voz Passiva; Voz Reflexiva</h1> <h1>Presente do Indicativo: eu bebo- tu bebes- ele bebe- nós bebemos- vós bebeis- eles bebem- ( Eles / Brasileiros bebem muita caipirinha. Certeza sobre o que está se falando =Indicativo)</h1>

Presente do Subjuntivo: que eu beba; que tu bebas; que ele beba; que nós bebamos; que vós bebais; que eles bebam- (espero que ele beba muita água hoje. Apenas um desejo = Subjuntivo )

July 19, 2015

jackha1

Portuguese is quite similar to spanish

May 2, 2016

Overextrax2

I THINK THAT THIS IS STUPID THEY SHOULD BE MORE SERIOUS E.G. I NEED WATER.

June 24, 2017

4zepeda

Why accent on ague

January 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

água: To make the stress on the first syllabe. Without accent, I guess the stress would be on the last one. It changes the way it's pronounced.

April 8, 2014

LICA98

not last but second-to-last: a-GU-a

September 27, 2017

celpek

It is a rule. Á-gua á-rea é-gua lín-gua só-cio

May 13, 2014

LianaSummers

Nao é regra. A diferença é que temos acentos....

October 14, 2015

PHScanes

Sim, é regra... paroxítonas terminadas em ditongo crescente [ua] levam acento na segunda sílaba

Yes, it's a rule ... paroxitone terminated rising diphthong [ua] has accent on the second syllable

February 5, 2016

nakiyasinc

What is the diff someone help me out

July 12, 2015

kitsune1977

diferença...? entre o quê? o que você não entendeu, para podermos ajudar?

July 13, 2015

Ivan320663

Guys whats the difference between bebe and bebemos. Since they are all used to mean drink in english

October 5, 2016

Paulenrique

Você/ele/ela bebe (you/he/she drink[s])

Nós bebemos (we drink)

Refer to this link for more information: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-beber.

October 5, 2016

DianeThurs

Explain difference between bebos and bebem

July 9, 2017

Paulenrique
  • Eu bebo = I drink

  • Vocês/Eles/Elas bebem = you/they drink

July 10, 2017

Katiecoos

nós bebemos água is present tense, to drink water, drinking water is preterite tense, which means the continuas action of drinking. Nós bebemos água is not past tense.

January 25, 2013

kcmurphy

It is both present and preterite (which is past tense showing completion, not what you have said), although has not taught it yet. In Spanish, verbs that end in -er do the same thing; "corremos" means both "we run" and "we ran," "bebemos" is "we drink" and "we drank," etc.

February 24, 2013

SMichelle

No way. We run= corremos. We ran = corrimos. Is different.

March 3, 2013

kcmurphy

Ah, you're so right! I don't know what I was thinking. Thanks for correcting me!

March 3, 2013

KellydeJesus

No. Its the same. We run = nós corremos. We ran = nós corremos. The difference is in the context. Unless you are talking about portugal portuguese, but this course is brazilian portuguese.

June 17, 2017

Katiecoos

I think you do not have to use the word ARE. Nós bebmos água means we are drinking water. It is the same in spanish. nós bebemos água, él bebe tú bebes y ellos beben. For example if someone said to you "what are drinking?", Yo bebo agua, but the action of drinking is estoy bebiendo agua. This is in Spanish and I assume it is the same in Portugese although I haven`t got that far yet, but the language is similar.

January 25, 2013

SWGraf

we are drinking water means " nos estamos bebendo agua"

April 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, a native who is good in grammar, explain us the use of the continuous tense in Portuguese, because I'm very confused with the contradictory comments here. * 1/When I say: I'm writing = is it always translated by the continuous in Portuguese?

2/ I write = can it be translated by the continuous in Portuguese also?

3/ the continuous in Portuguese, how can it be translated in English, two ways? Or only one way?

4/ Are there regional differences Br/Pt in the continuous?

Thanks

April 8, 2014

vivisaurus

Hey PERCE_NEIGE!

I'll try to answer your questions:

1/ If you say "I'm writing", I'd translate it to "(Eu) estou escrevendo)", always. If you are speaking European Portuguese, I am pretty sure they don't use gerund and would translate that sentence to "(Eu) estou a escrever."

2/ "I write" = "Eu escrevo". I don't think it is correct to translate it to "eu estou escrevendo". It's close in both English and Portuguese to write it in the other form, but it is not the same. "I write" really means "eu escrevo", it is the closest possible translation. "Eu escrevo um livro" literally means "I write a book".

3/ I'd say one way. writing = escrevendo.

4/ As I said in #1, European Portuguese does not use gerund, so #3 wouldn't apply if you're trying to learn that variation. But Brazilians use it all the time and I'd say it's a direct translation of the English continuous form.

I hope it answers your question. Let me know if I misunderstood your question or if something didn't get answered. =]

April 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Very helpful, thanks!

April 28, 2014

DeividGrassi

PRESENTE CONTÍNUO – ando/endo/indo/ondo – PRESENT CONTINOUOS – ing O presente contínuo descreve uma ação que está acontecendo no momento. Formamos o presente contínuo em inglês, acrescentando “ing” ao verbo e usando o auxiliar “to be”, Exemplos, perceba a variação ando/indo/endo/ondo:

I Talk= Eu falo– I am talking= Eu estou falando

I run = Eu corro - I am running = Eu estou correndo

I smile = Eu sorrio - I am smiling = Eu estou sorrindo

I compose = Eu componho - I am composing = Eu estou compondo

De uma maneira simples e inicial é isso, mas este assunto é bem mais amplo. Any questions contact me.

November 2, 2014

kcmurphy

That is not entirely correct. "Yo bebo agua" is BOTH "I drink water" and "I am drinking water" (although "Estoy bebiendo agua" is definitely more correct for the latter).

Also "nós bebemos água" is not correct in Spanish. The first person plural pronoun is "nosotros" and there is not an accent on "agua." Furthermore, if you do say "nos bebemos agua," it is more along the lines of "we guzzle water." The reflexive here implies more action or more abrupt action...or something like that.

February 24, 2013

BenMurray-Smith

But this is Portuguese not Spanish.

February 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand your explanation, you mix Spanish and Portuguese. Please, can you explain again without involving Spanish.

April 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.