1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós bebemos água."

"Nós bebemos água."

Translation:We drink water.

December 29, 2012

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frankx79

the translation is correct, when you say Nós bebemos água, means we drink water


isabella697498

It is saying im wrong when i write the axact same thing


snehajatolia

then what is the difference between bebemos and bebo


Fero2001

Both words are in first person, but... Bebemos is in plural (We drink= Nós bebemos) Bebo is in singular (I drink= Eu bebo)


LianaSummers

Vamos conjugar esse verbo? Eu bebo Tu bebes Ele/ele bebe Nós bebemos Vós bebeis Eles/ elas bebem


AlishaForr

My keyboard is a uk one so i cant put accents so i cant practice them


kitsune1977

mude a configuração para "portuguese(brazil)"


Heaven_I

Why are there so many words for drink? What is the difference between them?


depaularafaela

They are the same verb, but different conjugations according to the pronoun.

Eu bebo (I drink) Tu bebes (You drink) Ele/ela bebe (He/she drinks) Nós bebemos (We drink) Vós bebeis (we don't ever use this pronoun, so just forget about it!) Eles bebem (They drink)

The verb is "beber" = to drink.


amin-915

is vocês bebem correct?


kitsune1977

yes, "vocês bebem água"="you drink water"


shabnama235

Why not "vocês bebes" is correct?


kitsune1977

hum...it's difficult to explain..."vocês bebes", "vocês" is plural(you all)and "bebes" is singular(despite finishing "s")so you can say "tu bebes" or "você bebe", both mean "you drink"(one person drink). "vocês bebem água"="you all drink water". sorry my bad english and hope it helps...


Neia.Abreu

Porque cada pessoa tem a própria conjugação, os #VERBOS são flexionados em NUMERO, PESSOA, TEMPO, MODO e VOZ

<h1>NÚMERO – Singular e Plural</h1> <h1>PESSOA – Eu (primeira pessoa singular), Tu (segunda pessoa singular), Ele, Ela, Você (Terceira pessoa singular) - Nós (primeira pessoa do Plural), Vós (segunda pessoa do Plural), Eles – Elas-Vocês ( terceira pessoa Plural)</h1> <h1>TEMPO – Os tempos verbais dividem-se e subdividem-se em:</h1>

Divisões subdivisões: PRESENTE → Presente; PRETÉRITO(ou passado) → Pretérito Perfeito → Pretérito Imperfeito → Pretérito Mais-Que-Perfeito; *FUTURO → Futuro Do Presente → Futuro Do Pretérito;

<h1>MODOS</h1>

Indicativo → (Hoje, Agora, certeza) Subjuntivo → (Sonho, Vontade, Intenção, incerteza) *Imperativo → (ordem, mandão, pedido)

<h1>VOZES VERBAIS -são três as vozes verbais: Voz Ativa; Voz Passiva; Voz Reflexiva</h1> <h1>Presente do Indicativo: eu bebo- tu bebes- ele bebe- nós bebemos- vós bebeis- eles bebem- ( Eles / Brasileiros bebem muita caipirinha. Certeza sobre o que está se falando =Indicativo)</h1>

Presente do Subjuntivo: que eu beba; que tu bebas; que ele beba; que nós bebamos; que vós bebais; que eles bebam- (espero que ele beba muita água hoje. Apenas um desejo = Subjuntivo )


jackha1

Portuguese is quite similar to spanish


Overextrax2

I THINK THAT THIS IS STUPID THEY SHOULD BE MORE SERIOUS E.G. I NEED WATER.


4zepeda

Why accent on ague


PERCE_NEIGE

água: To make the stress on the first syllabe. Without accent, I guess the stress would be on the last one. It changes the way it's pronounced.


celpek

It is a rule. Á-gua á-rea é-gua lín-gua só-cio


LianaSummers

Nao é regra. A diferença é que temos acentos....


PHScanes

Sim, é regra... paroxítonas terminadas em ditongo crescente [ua] levam acento na segunda sílaba

Yes, it's a rule ... paroxitone terminated rising diphthong [ua] has accent on the second syllable


nakiyasinc

What is the diff someone help me out


kitsune1977

diferença...? entre o quê? o que você não entendeu, para podermos ajudar?


Ivan320663

Guys whats the difference between bebe and bebemos. Since they are all used to mean drink in english


Paulenrique

Você/ele/ela bebe (you/he/she drink[s])

Nós bebemos (we drink)

Refer to this link for more information: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-beber.


DianeThurs

Explain difference between bebos and bebem


Paulenrique
  • Eu bebo = I drink

  • Vocês/Eles/Elas bebem = you/they drink


Katiecoos

nós bebemos água is present tense, to drink water, drinking water is preterite tense, which means the continuas action of drinking. Nós bebemos água is not past tense.


kcmurphy

It is both present and preterite (which is past tense showing completion, not what you have said), although has not taught it yet. In Spanish, verbs that end in -er do the same thing; "corremos" means both "we run" and "we ran," "bebemos" is "we drink" and "we drank," etc.


SMichelle

No way. We run= corremos. We ran = corrimos. Is different.


kcmurphy

Ah, you're so right! I don't know what I was thinking. Thanks for correcting me!


KellydeJesus

No. Its the same. We run = nós corremos. We ran = nós corremos. The difference is in the context. Unless you are talking about portugal portuguese, but this course is brazilian portuguese.


Katiecoos

I think you do not have to use the word ARE. Nós bebmos água means we are drinking water. It is the same in spanish. nós bebemos água, él bebe tú bebes y ellos beben. For example if someone said to you "what are drinking?", Yo bebo agua, but the action of drinking is estoy bebiendo agua. This is in Spanish and I assume it is the same in Portugese although I haven`t got that far yet, but the language is similar.


SWGraf

we are drinking water means " nos estamos bebendo agua"


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, a native who is good in grammar, explain us the use of the continuous tense in Portuguese, because I'm very confused with the contradictory comments here. * 1/When I say: I'm writing = is it always translated by the continuous in Portuguese?

2/ I write = can it be translated by the continuous in Portuguese also?

3/ the continuous in Portuguese, how can it be translated in English, two ways? Or only one way?

4/ Are there regional differences Br/Pt in the continuous?

Thanks


vivisaurus

Hey PERCE_NEIGE!

I'll try to answer your questions:

1/ If you say "I'm writing", I'd translate it to "(Eu) estou escrevendo)", always. If you are speaking European Portuguese, I am pretty sure they don't use gerund and would translate that sentence to "(Eu) estou a escrever."

2/ "I write" = "Eu escrevo". I don't think it is correct to translate it to "eu estou escrevendo". It's close in both English and Portuguese to write it in the other form, but it is not the same. "I write" really means "eu escrevo", it is the closest possible translation. "Eu escrevo um livro" literally means "I write a book".

3/ I'd say one way. writing = escrevendo.

4/ As I said in #1, European Portuguese does not use gerund, so #3 wouldn't apply if you're trying to learn that variation. But Brazilians use it all the time and I'd say it's a direct translation of the English continuous form.

I hope it answers your question. Let me know if I misunderstood your question or if something didn't get answered. =]


PERCE_NEIGE

Very helpful, thanks!


DeividGrassi

PRESENTE CONTÍNUO – ando/endo/indo/ondo – PRESENT CONTINOUOS – ing O presente contínuo descreve uma ação que está acontecendo no momento. Formamos o presente contínuo em inglês, acrescentando “ing” ao verbo e usando o auxiliar “to be”, Exemplos, perceba a variação ando/indo/endo/ondo:

I Talk= Eu falo– I am talking= Eu estou falando

I run = Eu corro - I am running = Eu estou correndo

I smile = Eu sorrio - I am smiling = Eu estou sorrindo

I compose = Eu componho - I am composing = Eu estou compondo

De uma maneira simples e inicial é isso, mas este assunto é bem mais amplo. Any questions contact me.


kcmurphy

That is not entirely correct. "Yo bebo agua" is BOTH "I drink water" and "I am drinking water" (although "Estoy bebiendo agua" is definitely more correct for the latter).

Also "nós bebemos água" is not correct in Spanish. The first person plural pronoun is "nosotros" and there is not an accent on "agua." Furthermore, if you do say "nos bebemos agua," it is more along the lines of "we guzzle water." The reflexive here implies more action or more abrupt action...or something like that.


BenMurray-Smith

But this is Portuguese not Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand your explanation, you mix Spanish and Portuguese. Please, can you explain again without involving Spanish.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.