"Men are eating bread."

Translation:Mænd spiser brød.

July 3, 2015

8 Comments


christian493356

How does Danish conjugate "eat bread" vs. "eating bread." I cant tell the difference :-\

March 5, 2016

aktyourheartout

Can I ask, why is it brod in this example but not 'brodet'. Thanks to anyone who can help! p.s. I am finding it so hard to pronounciate brod.

July 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    brød = bread

    brødet = the bread

    July 4, 2015

rgoats

    Indefinite, so "Men are eating bread", as opposed to your definite example, which would be "Men are eating the bread".

    July 12, 2015

Milla130392

    Mand spiser brød = A man eats bread./A man is eating bread. (No difference in danish)

    Manden spiser brødet = THE man eats/is eating THE bread.

    Mænd spiser brød = Men eat/are eating bread.

    Mænden spiser brødet = THE men eat/are eating THE bread.

    January 24, 2019

Lucas831014

    Thank you.

    March 21, 2017

Lucas831014

    Thank you so much

    March 21, 2017

Ella495240

    THIS DOS'NT MAKE SENSE

    March 9, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.