1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Men are eating bread."

"Men are eating bread."

Translation:Mænd spiser brød.

July 3, 2015

17 Comments


christian493356

How does Danish conjugate "eat bread" vs. "eating bread." I cant tell the difference :-\


Robbadob

There is no difference. Both "eat" and "are eating" are spiser. [2019/05/10]


Milla130392

Mand spiser brød = A man eats bread./A man is eating bread. (No difference in danish)

Manden spiser brødet = THE man eats/is eating THE bread.

Mænd spiser brød = Men eat/are eating bread.

Mænden spiser brødet = THE men eat/are eating THE bread.


EilicecX

In danish you would not say "Mand spiser brød".

Mand spiser brød = Man eats/is eating bread¨

It sounds equally silly in english. You have to remember "en" (en = a)

So:

En mand spiser brød = A man eats/is eating bread

Everything else is correct


aktyourheartout

Can I ask, why is it brod in this example but not 'brodet'. Thanks to anyone who can help! p.s. I am finding it so hard to pronounciate brod.


[deactivated user]

    brød = bread

    brødet = the bread


rgoats

    Indefinite, so "Men are eating bread", as opposed to your definite example, which would be "Men are eating the bread".


KathleenWa588826

    Can we also say mænd er spiser brød? Will that have the same meaning?


sknight631

    that would mean, the men are are eating bread, which doesnt really make sense


EilicecX

    Mænd er spiser brød = "Men are are eating bread" OR "Men are eat bread"

    Neither makes sense.

    Spiser = are eating/eat/eats


Lucas831014

    Thank you so much


Ella495240

    THIS DOS'NT MAKE SENSE


Eric714808

    Im confused. Why is this are eating bread? The orevious question I had was "Pigerne og drengene spiser en sandwich." Which was "they eat a sandwich." Dies the addition if en make it from are eating to eating a?


Arabella210259

    I believe it's more about English here. You can say they eat bread, but not they eat sandwich, if there's something more to it then I'm afraid I don't know :/


Koran822325

    "Mand" and "Maend" both sound like "men"


JesChristi

    Øhh Nej! MÆND SPISER KØD !!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.