"Sluta sjunga!"

Translation:Stop singing!

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


Stephanie_H.

This came just after the "do not worry, be happy!" And of course I started singing the song! Now I'm scared...

December 1, 2016

Metlieb

Schizophrenic Duo: When you get sjung med oss and sluta sjunga in a row.

February 17, 2016

adalovegirls

That has absolutely nothing to do with schizophrenia but okay

October 29, 2017

use_her_name

I've been told this many times :'(

July 26, 2015

Kreilyn

It is the second time I find sentences like this. I'll immediately suppose that in Swedish you use imperative plus infinitive to say what in English would be for example "stop singing", and "come to pray", "continue eating", "keep reading", and so on!, Am I right?

July 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's most commonly imperative + infinitive. You might hear double imperatives though.

July 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.