1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen leser boken fordi de…

"Kvinnen leser boken fordi den er interessant."

Translation:The woman is reading the book because it is interesting.

July 3, 2015

7 Comments


Rbsnh

Why "den er interessant" and not "det er interessant"? Shouldn't "it" be translated to "det"?


fveldig
Mod

'it' should translate to 'det' or 'den' depending on what it means in the Norwegian sentence.

In this case 'den' replaces 'bok' in the dependent clause. 'den' replaces a masculine or feminine noun, while 'det' replaces neuter.

"Kvinnen leser boken fordi boken er interessant" -> "Kvinnen leser boken fordi den er interessant"

You wouldn't say the first sentence, but that's what the second sentence would mean if you were to replace 'den' with the noun it replaces.


caromom97

"Interessant" is pronouced "interessang" ?


aistobe

... and restaurant is pronounced "restaurang"!


ashwoode

When should one use "fordi" vs "for" ? What is the difference?


CJ.Dennis

In the slow audio, there's a gap where "den" should be.


aistobe

This is a shortcoming of the software used to reproduce the Norwegian pronunciation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.