"Kvinnen leser boken fordi den er interessant."

Translation:The woman is reading the book because it is interesting.

July 3, 2015

6 Comments


caromom97

"Interessant" is pronouced "interessang" ?

February 29, 2016

aistobe

... and restaurant is pronounced "restaurang"!

April 3, 2016

Rbsnh

Why "den er interessant" and not "det er interessant"? Shouldn't "it" be translated to "det"?

July 3, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'it' should translate to 'det' or 'den' depending on what it means in the Norwegian sentence.

In this case 'den' replaces 'bok' in the dependent clause. 'den' replaces a masculine or feminine noun, while 'det' replaces neuter.

"Kvinnen leser boken fordi boken er interessant" -> "Kvinnen leser boken fordi den er interessant"

You wouldn't say the first sentence, but that's what the second sentence would mean if you were to replace 'den' with the noun it replaces.

July 3, 2015

CJ.Dennis

In the slow audio, there's a gap where "den" should be.

February 12, 2018

aistobe

This is a shortcoming of the software used to reproduce the Norwegian pronunciation.

February 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.