"Lei è una ragazza."

Translation:She is a girl.

December 29, 2012

71 Comments


arianj

"Lay eh-oona (e+una sort of blend together when spoken at normal/fast speed) ragatza"

December 29, 2012

RaffaeleDemonte

You even picked up the subtle t that most people overlook. kudos (non sarcasm).

February 18, 2014

aman217

At first, it said, "Hmm, that doesnt sound right." Then, I said the exact same thing again and it worked. If you are not sure if you are saying it right, keep tapping on the repeat button, then just repeat the EXACT same thing it says, even if the pronunciation is a bit off.

November 21, 2014

Tianna460392

I am 8 and I'm doing well

October 18, 2015

OmerAsraf1

Good job!

January 19, 2018

ricardo.m.santos

Not speak ragatza but speak ragazza

March 8, 2014

Sueli Angst

But in portuguese we understand ragatza

July 12, 2014

FaustoOdil

Like in pizza (pitza)

July 31, 2014

alicia.gaz

You blew my mind! I kept hearing ragatta but omg it is so much clearer now!

October 15, 2014

elgama777

APPLICATION interesting if it had been in my time. you educate the ear and listen to the sound differences of different languages in English I find it difficult, but not in the Latin languages because I think that with practice this paralysis is removed from recognized individual sounds

May 20, 2016

Grizzlies_23

you are really fat in that picture no offense

May 13, 2019

Gabriel81287

I hear ragatzah o.o

December 31, 2015

Grizzlies_23

i know this was 4 years ago but how doing is you

May 13, 2019

robgomez_

Best simple example

February 14, 2016

gawkygrace

makes sense! this is great :D

November 5, 2014

kyleqin

Can you tell me what the difference between 'tz' and 'zz' is in terms of pronunciation? Thanks!

December 14, 2014

Giannino_cleland

No one responded to you so I hope this isn't too late. My Italian isn't very good, but my Italian friend tells me a double consonant like ZZ or TT produces a sound that has a glottal stop for the first letter and it then creates an emphasis on the second letter - Like in Pizza it's Pi_Za (sounds similar to Pit-Za ) or for Boy it's Raga_Zo. I hope I've explained this ok.

July 12, 2015

Harrison_M

It is pronounced ragatza. You and so many others for SOME REASON cannot understand what the person is saying. She says "Lay eh oona ragatza" just like the first person said it. I seriously rethink my estimate of how many people with hearing problems there are at times like these.

March 29, 2017

Prof.Ghersi

According to a scholar article I read a month ago, nowadays we're having more hearing problems than a decade ago.

March 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    yes, ragatza. I grew up on Italian opera, so I am very used to reading and hearing Italian before I learned to speak it. Thanks Duolingo for creating an easy way to finally speak Italian and become fluent:)

    February 2, 2018

darwinsbeard

    It's quite difficult to make out the proper pronunciation of this phrase from the sample provided. Could someone please provide a phonetical pronunciation?

    December 29, 2012

    [deactivated user]

      Italian is a very flowing melodious musical language. A friend of mine who is French who mastered English and is studying Russian, Chinese and Arabic said it is ideal to listen to a new word about 70 times. Keep practicing, it'll come :)

      February 2, 2018

psickotronic

      What is the difference and when to use "è" and "sei"? Is it "Lisa è una ragazza" or "Lisa sei una ragazza"... ?

      June 21, 2013

martamits

      "Sei" is used along with the personal pronoum "tu". Tu sei = you are. "Tu sei una ragazza" means "You are a girl". "È" is used along with the pronouns "lui" (he) and "lei" (she). Lui è = he is. Lei è = she is. So the correct sentence is "Lisa è una ragazza".

      December 2, 2013

Grizzlies_23

      you is rly smart

      May 13, 2019

luistamz

      Sei is for Tu (you singular) and é is for Lei/lui (she/he)..

      August 2, 2013

Pberg70

      sei if you are talking directly to Lisa *second person...è if you are speaking about her in third person. hope is clear!

      May 1, 2014

JackyBabyxo

      i have a funny feeling that she's actually a boy

      February 28, 2014

FaustoOdil

      There could have an option to ear a masculine pronunciation!

      July 31, 2014

praveen_s

      Is 'una' and 'un' masculine and feminine, or is it the difference beteween an or a?

      February 2, 2014

27macheath

      its the other way around una is feminine and un is masculine

      March 9, 2014

mixedberrypunch

      The choices it gave me were sono and sei!!!! What?!? It set me up for failure!

      July 5, 2014

vevvux

      Io sono-> I am Tu sei-> You are

      November 18, 2014

JewelsC.

      I kept confusing the "i" in "Io" for an "L" mistaking it to read "Lo"....

      January 18, 2019

funnys6

      lol i thought lei was she

      August 16, 2015

ElliottMorris1

      it is

      January 31, 2016

pipsy091

      whats the difference with the accent marks over the "e". One is to the right the other is to the left. Someone please explain

      May 3, 2014

pierugofoz

      I am italian
      90% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent (╰) (grave)

      "Perché" (why/because) uses the right-facing accent ( ╯) (acuto),
      but in my opinion, few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation, maybe some TV announcers or theatrical actors
      Official site in italian language

      June 10, 2018

jayzeez

      I thought it was easy and I dont even know this language

      April 16, 2015

Johanka605696

      Is it possible it means also "You are a girl?". I accidentally typed that and it was marked correct!

      March 3, 2018

pierugofoz

      yes,
      "Lei è una ragazza" can be transated as "she is a girl" and "you are a girl"

      "Lei" = fomal "tu" (you singular) for both gender
      Lei è un ragazzo = "she is a boy" and "you are a boy"
      Duolingo accepts formal "tu" only if written with capital "L"

      May 7, 2018

rayel450873

      How do you tell the difference between siamo sono and e

      December 25, 2018

pierugofoz

      the conjugation of the verb "essere" (to be) is:
      io sono = I am
      tu sei = you are
      lui/lei è = he/she is
      noi siamo = we are
      voi siete = you are
      loro sono = they are

      December 26, 2018

Peggy15

      Layee eh oonah rahgazza ...that's the best I can do.

      December 14, 2013

Ericksammy

      there is a "t" sound in ragazza: rahgatza; like pizza; pitza.

      February 25, 2014

Gabriel81287

      Pizza more sounds like Pidzia to me.

      January 1, 2016

Disnerd92

      Could this also be written as "È una ragazza"?

      March 29, 2014

Pberg70

      Yes, remember that in italian, differently from other languages, we can omit the subject.

      May 1, 2014

binhminh01

      i think the sentence "È una ragazza" is the same with the sentence"Lei è una ragazza"

      April 21, 2014

FaustoOdil

      Is it better to learn spanish before italian? Cause i am studing spanish, but italian is crazylly different.

      July 31, 2014

MaggiePye

      Neither is objectively better. (If you are a native English speaker, whichever you learn second will probably seem a bit easier, because you will already understand some of the basic features of Romance languages, like gender and noun-adjective agreement.) If you are still at the early stages of learning Spanish, you may want to wait a bit before learning Italian if you think it might confuse you.

      February 6, 2015

Gabriel81287

      Better learn Spanish then French to Learn Italian

      December 31, 2015

MariaVazquez15

      Why is è used in sentence instead of sei, as in "lui sei un uomo

      November 14, 2014

V4nilah

      Using sei would be like saying "He are a man"

      May 11, 2015

finnykurian

      Why does it mean both -"she is a girl" and "you are a girl"

      June 7, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

      Lei is he and she?

      June 29, 2015

Meggars123

      How do you know when to use "a" or "one" for una?

      July 16, 2015

carlaquest

      When I first looked over the sentence, I thought "Lui è una ragazza" instead of "Lei". The sentence would be a lot more interesting if that were the case.

      September 22, 2015

hanna614577

      Can you tell me: I- sono He/she/it - e You - tu And how to continue??

      October 8, 2015

Tianna460392

      Can you please give me a like

      October 18, 2015

savage670

      Doesnt una mean a,one, or someone??

      January 8, 2016

maddy32603

      Trying to learn Italian.. any tips for completing it a little faster? My mom just told me and my 2 sisters we are moving to Italy next year, and we need to learn the language/

      January 16, 2016

robgomez_

      Im confused between using é or sei.

      February 14, 2016

lucadooca

      She is a girl

      March 30, 2016

Laurakathy

      So e is for feminine and sei is for masculine?

      November 14, 2016

russtang

      "e" and "sei" are both conjugations of the verb, essere, that means to be. The same as "es" and "eres" in Spanish.

      (Tu sei = You are) (Lui/Lei e = He/She is)

      Io sono = I am, Noi Siamo = We are, Loro sono = They are,

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essere#Conjugation

      November 15, 2016

Gaviota337744

      Does the accent on the "e" (è) change the pronunciation, and, if so, how?

      June 10, 2018

taitank.1611

      What's the different between il, la and l'? And when do we use una and when we do with un? I'm sorry but I'm just a beginner. Thanks if you can give me an answer for these questions!

      June 19, 2018

SanjaliEkanayake

      What is the difference between "Una" and "Un" ?

      November 29, 2018

Hummera2

      I need help with grammar in Italian

      April 16, 2019

AmyaHernan1

      Sometimes you shouldn't be so quick when you pick. For example I meant to put she is a girl but instead I put she is a because I went to quick and I didn't put girl. I hope this helps.

      April 27, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.