1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi vekiĝis de sia dormo."

"Ŝi vekiĝis de sia dormo."

Translation:She woke up from her sleep.

July 3, 2015

16 Comments


hellomidnight

Why 'de' and not 'el'?


Robert918848

I would say that both are correct. Worth reporting.


StephieRice

Well, I think "el" is also correct.

Laux vortaro.net: La antaŭan staton de io, kio ŝanĝiĝis k aliiĝis

It even goes on to give as an example "veki el dormo"


RandomCanadian12

I'm glad "slumber" was accepted


NotWaje

"Ŝi vekiĝis" wouldn't mean "she was awoken"?


salivanto

"Was awoken" implies "by someone." Vekiĝis doesn't necessarily imply that. She could have woken up on her own.


StephenH0

"She was woken" would be "Sxi estis vekita" Or "oni vekis sxin".


effyleven

I would have used straight "awoke" for vekiğis, but that word was not on the cards.


errant1

"She awoke from her sleep." Worked for me.


rosyatrandom

Does ĝi mean the same thing if you choose the adjective instead of the verb root? In this case, is vekaĝis the same as vekiĝis?


salivanto

Don't mix up ĝi and -iĝ-.

  • Ĝi = it
  • -iĝ- = to become, or a suffix that removes a participant

So, vekaĝis is not a possible word.

It breaks down like this:

  • veki is a verb meaning "to wake (someone) up". The root is vek-
  • vek- is a root with a verbal character.
  • when you add -iĝ- (or -iĝi) to a verbal root it removes one of the participants in that verb

So, with veki there are two participants - the person doing it and the person being woken up. The suffix -iĝ- removes the person doing it.

  • La kato vekis Tomason. = The cat woke Thomas up.
  • Tomaso vekiĝis = Thomas woke up.

Humilulo

when you say 'removes a participant', i would be thoroughly confused as to what you mean, unless i was already familiar with E-o. The accurate way to say that is that -igx turns an active verb into a passive verb. but it is another nice way of explaining what active & passive means to someone who doesn't know.


salivanto

when you say 'removes a participant', i would be thoroughly confused as to what you mean, unless i was already familiar with E-o.

Uh, my apologies?

That's why I gave examples. If you already understand the concept, I probably wasn't talking to you. If anybody has questions, they're welcome to ask.

I also notice that my comment is from November 2017. At least two people found it helpful in the meanwhile, and nobody has asked for a clarification.

The accurate way to say that is that -igx turns an active verb into a passive verb.

I firmly disagree. This is not "accurate" -- and it's probably just wrong to describe this as "passive" - as I have explained in many other threads. There's a difference between "I woke up" (not passive) and "I was woken up" (passive).


DavidLamb53073

If you are asking somebody else to wake you up, it is "Veku min". "Vekiĝu" is telling someone to become awake, or as we usually say in English, to wake (themselves) up.


salivanto

It seems to me there's a difference between:

  • Vekiĝu - wake up!
  • Veku vin - wake yourself up!
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.