"Ŝi vekiĝis de sia dormo."

Translation:She woke up from her sleep.

July 3, 2015

15 Comments


hellomidnight

Why 'de' and not 'el'?

October 9, 2015

Robert918848

I would say that both are correct. Worth reporting.

March 4, 2016

StephieRice

Well, I think "el" is also correct.

Laux vortaro.net: La antaŭan staton de io, kio ŝanĝiĝis k aliiĝis

It even goes on to give as an example "veki el dormo"

May 27, 2017

consultjohan

Ŝi vekiĝis en sia domo. She woke up in her house. oops

July 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

Jes, sed feliĉe "de sia" ne sencis...

August 31, 2015

GrandaUrso

Mi preskaŭ faris tion...

May 23, 2016

salivanto

This has got to be a sentence contrived to teach the word "sia." If we were to say "sxi vekigxis de dormo" or "de la dormo" there's not a person in the world who would be left wondering "wait, whose sleep did she awaken from?"

May 23, 2016

RandomCanadian12

I'm glad "slumber" was accepted

June 3, 2016

NotWaje

"Ŝi vekiĝis" wouldn't mean "she was awoken"?

July 25, 2016

salivanto

"Was awoken" implies "by someone." Vekiĝis doesn't necessarily imply that. She could have woken up on her own.

July 25, 2016

StephenH0

"She was woken" would be "Sxi estis vekita" Or "oni vekis sxin".

July 29, 2016

effyleven

I would have used straight "awoke" for vekiğis, but that word was not on the cards.

January 8, 2017

errant1

"She awoke from her sleep." Worked for me.

March 17, 2017

rosyatrand

Does ĝi mean the same thing if you choose the adjective instead of the verb root? In this case, is vekaĝis the same as vekiĝis?

November 10, 2017

salivanto

Don't mix up ĝi and -iĝ-.

  • Ĝi = it
  • -iĝ- = to become, or a suffix that removes a participant

So, vekaĝis is not a possible word.

It breaks down like this:

  • veki is a verb meaning "to wake (someone) up". The root is vek-
  • vek- is a root with a verbal character.
  • when you add -iĝ- (or -iĝi) to a verbal root it removes one of the participants in that verb

So, with veki there are two participants - the person doing it and the person being woken up. The suffix -iĝ- removes the person doing it.

  • La kato vekis Tomason. = The cat woke Thomas up.
  • Tomaso vekiĝis = Thomas woke up.
November 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.