1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi vekiĝis de sia dormo."

"Ŝi vekiĝis de sia dormo."

Translation:She woke up from her sleep.

July 3, 2015

17 Comments


hellomidnight

Why 'de' and not 'el'?


Robert918848

I would say that both are correct. Worth reporting.


StephieRice

Well, I think "el" is also correct.

Laux vortaro.net: La antaŭan staton de io, kio ŝanĝiĝis k aliiĝis

It even goes on to give as an example "veki el dormo"


consultjohan

Ŝi vekiĝis en sia domo. She woke up in her house. oops


PatriciaJH

Jes, sed feliĉe "de sia" ne sencis...


GrandaUrso

Mi preskaŭ faris tion...


salivanto

This has got to be a sentence contrived to teach the word "sia." If we were to say "sxi vekigxis de dormo" or "de la dormo" there's not a person in the world who would be left wondering "wait, whose sleep did she awaken from?"


RandomCanadian12

I'm glad "slumber" was accepted


NotWaje

"Ŝi vekiĝis" wouldn't mean "she was awoken"?


salivanto

"Was awoken" implies "by someone." Vekiĝis doesn't necessarily imply that. She could have woken up on her own.


StephenH0

"She was woken" would be "Sxi estis vekita" Or "oni vekis sxin".


effyleven

I would have used straight "awoke" for vekiğis, but that word was not on the cards.


errant1

"She awoke from her sleep." Worked for me.


rosyatrandom

Does ĝi mean the same thing if you choose the adjective instead of the verb root? In this case, is vekaĝis the same as vekiĝis?


salivanto

Don't mix up ĝi and -iĝ-.

  • Ĝi = it
  • -iĝ- = to become, or a suffix that removes a participant

So, vekaĝis is not a possible word.

It breaks down like this:

  • veki is a verb meaning "to wake (someone) up". The root is vek-
  • vek- is a root with a verbal character.
  • when you add -iĝ- (or -iĝi) to a verbal root it removes one of the participants in that verb

So, with veki there are two participants - the person doing it and the person being woken up. The suffix -iĝ- removes the person doing it.

  • La kato vekis Tomason. = The cat woke Thomas up.
  • Tomaso vekiĝis = Thomas woke up.

DavidLamb53073

If you are asking somebody else to wake you up, it is "Veku min". "Vekiĝu" is telling someone to become awake, or as we usually say in English, to wake (themselves) up.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.