"Du leser."

Translation:You are reading.

July 3, 2015

17 Comments


zhebrica

I was curious whether "leser" was related to French "lire" (also meaning "read"). Turns out they both go back to Indo-European roots meaning "gather", extended to mean "gathering" information from a book.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/les-

(You may have to copy and paste this URL to include the hyphen at the end.)

Sometimes knowing the etymology helps me remember words, so I thought this might help someone!


ithorne13

That's really interesting!


solbolt

I noticed that as soon as i heard it I thought of "lisent"


jenndelgado

Made me also think of Spanish. "Leer" in spanish means "to read".


WatashiAshy

'You read' works too!


Raphael434476

Am now confused when to use "Du" or "De", can someone explain why they used "Du" here.


Caroline-G.

Du is you (singular), De is they.


RobBarks

I typed the correct answer You are reading. It said it was wrong, why?


[deactivated user]

    Pay attention to capitalisation and punctuation as well as spelling the words properly. If Duolingo repeatedly marks this answer as incorrect, report it as a bug.


ElliMay

    Du is you (singular), De is they

    Du leser - you are reading


sav316506

    Love this,I'm norwegian and I'm still learning my language to see how good I'm


Caroline-G.

    How is leser pronounced?


    [deactivated user]

      Correct IPA pronunciation is /le:səɾ/


      Click here to learn how these symbols should be pronounced. Follow this link to hear our own shieldmaiden Deliciae pronouncing the word on Forvo.


Rikard309666

      I typed "You read" and it was okey. I wonder if this sentence could also mean "do you read?" Or would that be "leser du?"


khadanga_aditya

      Why Du leser is You are reading? Why it's not You read

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.