Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du leser."

Translation:You are reading.

3 years ago

11 Comments


zhebrica
zhebrica

I was curious whether "leser" was related to French "lire" (also meaning "read"). Turns out they both go back to Indo-European roots meaning "gather", extended to mean "gathering" information from a book.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Indo-European/les-

(You may have to copy and paste this URL to include the hyphen at the end.)

Sometimes knowing the etymology helps me remember words, so I thought this might help someone!

3 years ago

ithorne13

That's really interesting!

3 years ago

solbolt

I noticed that as soon as i heard it I thought of "lisent"

2 years ago

GeniuslyGe

Awesome

2 years ago

jenndelgado

Made me also think of Spanish. "Leer" in spanish means "to read".

5 months ago

Raphael434476

Am now confused when to use "Du" or "De", can someone explain why they used "Du" here.

1 year ago

RobBarks

I typed the correct answer You are reading. It said it was wrong, why?

1 year ago

ElliMay
ElliMayPlus

Du is you (singular), De is they

Du leser - you are reading

9 months ago

WatashiAshy

'You read' works too!

8 months ago

RAHUL200100

You are reading

8 months ago

sav316506
sav316506

Love this,I'm norwegian and I'm still learning my language to see how good I'm

3 weeks ago