"Det er en vigtig del af Jordens cyklus."

Translation:It is an important part of the Earth's cycle.

July 3, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wtrdavies

Jorden - a rare time when a pronoun is capitilised in Danish?


[deactivated user]

    This is not a pronoun, it's a proper name, as it is the name of the planet. You can write it as "jorden" too, though.


65643625234

    Can Jorden mean Earth and the Earth at the same time?


ycUvuSap

    Er "of the cycle of Earth." forkert? På engelsk plejer man ikke skrive den bestemte artikle med navn, tror jeg.


nzfleisher

    Yes, that is correct. In English, you would not write "the" with a name, but "Earth" is an acception to this rule. It is completely acceptable to say "earth" or "the earth" and they are almost always interchangeable.


geometry667721

    What on Earth is the Earth's cycle? The year?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.