"Det er en vigtig del af Jordens cyklus."

Translation:It is an important part of the Earth's cycle.

July 3, 2015

4 Comments


wtrdavies

Jorden - a rare time when a pronoun is capitilised in Danish?

July 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This is not a pronoun, it's a proper name, as it is the name of the planet. You can write it as "jorden" too, though.

    July 4, 2015

65643625234

    Can Jorden mean Earth and the Earth at the same time?

    January 24, 2017

ycUvuSap

    Er "of the cycle of Earth." forkert? På engelsk plejer man ikke skrive den bestemte artikle med navn, tror jeg.

    September 19, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.