"Sie sehen die Blumen."

Translation:They see the flowers.

December 29, 2012

6 Comments


lilacsunbird

"you are seeing the flowers" why is this wrong?

January 3, 2013

.BlueBooks.

Can I also say 'They look at the flowers'?

January 22, 2019

guv

if this can be also the formal 'you' then is the plural used in the formal singular case?

December 29, 2012

christian

I'm not quite sure I understand your question, but the formal you doesn't make a distinction between singular and plural.

December 29, 2012

guv

in later lesson the formal you retains plural not singular and using the singular results in an error

December 29, 2012

christian

The verb always stays the same. It's always "Sie sehen", "Sie laufen", "Sie schreiben", "Sie fahren", etc. "Sie sieht" does not mean "you see". It means "she sees" only.

December 29, 2012
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.