"Nunca hemos hablado."

Translation:We have never spoken.

October 11, 2013

41 Comments


aroacegirl

Is there a reason that 'never have we spoken' doesn't work? It's a bit archaic, but it's perfectly good English.

October 23, 2014

SunilNatraj

I would report it. I wouldn't think it is archaic in the literary world. Perhaps while speaking it would be

April 21, 2016

RamNagel

Duo does not promote a literary style in its translations. That is not what it's for. Stick to the straightforward and obvious translation and avoid the poetic or literary variations and you'll be fine. Once you have learned the basics you'll realize you don't need a literary or poetic English translation in order to speak, read, or write Spanish. Leave all that for when you are speaking, reading, or writing English.

October 8, 2017

kswester

And it emphasizes that we certainly have never spoken!

May 2, 2016

bill610927

Yep

October 20, 2017

JNims

I just tried that and got served. That should be accepted. :(

May 12, 2016

wfufidio

"We have never spoken" seemed like an appropriate English translation to me.

January 17, 2014

aspahr

I agree!

April 2, 2015

RamNagel

It is. That is the correct answer according to Duo, 2017-10.

October 8, 2017

Si_Robertson

Does this mean that we have both literally never spoken or just that we have never spoken to each other? Or could it mean both?

July 13, 2015

JamesBlask

This is also my question, any takers? Certainly in English if you said that it would be implied that it meant to each other.

February 14, 2016

PhyllisUng

what is wrong with 'We never have talked"?

October 11, 2013

gailkw1

We never have spoken should be accepted but wasn't

January 11, 2015

k-kayak

It accepted "We have never talked" so maybe it is the word order.

July 7, 2014

Flu1d

didn't accept that for me

March 13, 2017

Espeonage24

that was accepted 1.1.17

January 1, 2017

MargoBoylan

"Never have we spoken" should be accepted!

July 20, 2015

RamNagel

Leave all that for the poetry books. The simplest, least fancy translation is best. We are learning Spanish, remember, not the art of literary English translation.

October 8, 2017

brianwilson71

Agree.. "Never have we spoken" is perfectly good English

March 20, 2016

theRealRabbit

"We've never spoken" is correct.

February 24, 2016

theRealRabbit

So is "we've never spoke". Go ahead and correct a native English speaker on either of those, and see how many friends you make

February 24, 2016

SGuthrie0

"We've never spoke" is not good English. Those learning English need to know that.

July 12, 2017

simon.birkby

Bad sound clip? - sounded very much like "nunca te hemos hablado" to me .

May 27, 2015

tumler100

How would you say: None of us have talked

December 28, 2015

SGuthrie0

Ninguno de nosotros ha hablado

July 12, 2017

isaacgriffith

how come never have we spoken doesn't work

April 18, 2016

Gaspar89AW

So this sentence would be a community of monks breaking their vow of lifelong silence?

October 23, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Or maybe they are still keeping their vow and are so proud that they wrote to the Duolingo creators asking them to insert this sentence into the course so everyone could admire their self-control.

March 7, 2017

thom-13

We never spoke? What's wrong with that?

May 13, 2017

SGuthrie0

It's not the present perfect tense, which is what the sentence was, and what this lesson is about.. "We spoke" is simple past tense. Otherwise, nothing wrong. -- Just an incorrect translation.

July 12, 2017

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

April 25, 2018

evaestrellita71

The sound was not working on this one....so I skipped and lost a heart. Ugh. Not my fault.

December 1, 2018

PannasOwen

...oh wait.

February 13, 2019

LALaw_duo

We have never spoke?

May 31, 2015

JamesBlask

No, because of "have". You could say "we never spoke" which would mean pretty much the same thing as "we have never spoken", but the question specifically states "hemos", so I doubt "we never spoke" would be accepted in this situation

February 14, 2016

Jan-Olav

Speak - spoke - spoken so the correct inflection is 'have spoken'.

December 2, 2015

oriana54

we never have talked....rejected?

December 17, 2015

alexdduo

Woah, I'm surprised at you

February 13, 2017

JeremyVeve1

sounds like "nunca he más hablado"

August 14, 2017

danninem

I'm surprised that there's no "nos" here. Nunca nos hemos hablado. To show it's reflexive

April 16, 2018

duolingoma910174

this is easy chumps

February 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.