1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca hemos hablado."

"Nunca hemos hablado."

Translation:We have never spoken.

October 11, 2013

30 Comments


aroacegirl

Is there a reason that 'never have we spoken' doesn't work? It's a bit archaic, but it's perfectly good English.


SunilNatraj

I would report it. I wouldn't think it is archaic in the literary world. Perhaps while speaking it would be


RamNagel

Duo does not promote a literary style in its translations. That is not what it's for. Stick to the straightforward and obvious translation and avoid the poetic or literary variations and you'll be fine. Once you have learned the basics you'll realize you don't need a literary or poetic English translation in order to speak, read, or write Spanish. Leave all that for when you are speaking, reading, or writing English.


kswester

And it emphasizes that we certainly have never spoken!


wfufidio

"We have never spoken" seemed like an appropriate English translation to me.


RamNagel

It is. That is the correct answer according to Duo, 2017-10.


Si_Robertson

Does this mean that we have both literally never spoken or just that we have never spoken to each other? Or could it mean both?


JamesBlask

This is also my question, any takers? Certainly in English if you said that it would be implied that it meant to each other.


PhyllisUng

what is wrong with 'We never have talked"?


gailkw1

We never have spoken should be accepted but wasn't


k-kayak

It accepted "We have never talked" so maybe it is the word order.


Espeonage24

that was accepted 1.1.17


MargoBoylan

"Never have we spoken" should be accepted!


RamNagel

Leave all that for the poetry books. The simplest, least fancy translation is best. We are learning Spanish, remember, not the art of literary English translation.


brianwilson71

Agree.. "Never have we spoken" is perfectly good English


theRealRabbit

"We've never spoken" is correct.


simon.birkby

Bad sound clip? - sounded very much like "nunca te hemos hablado" to me .


tumler100

How would you say: None of us have talked


SGuthrie0

Ninguno de nosotros ha hablado


isaacgriffith

how come never have we spoken doesn't work


Gaspar89AW

So this sentence would be a community of monks breaking their vow of lifelong silence?


The.Other.Caleb

Or maybe they are still keeping their vow and are so proud that they wrote to the Duolingo creators asking them to insert this sentence into the course so everyone could admire their self-control.


thom-13

We never spoke? What's wrong with that?


SGuthrie0

It's not the present perfect tense, which is what the sentence was, and what this lesson is about.. "We spoke" is simple past tense. Otherwise, nothing wrong. -- Just an incorrect translation.


Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE


evaestrellita71

The sound was not working on this one....so I skipped and lost a heart. Ugh. Not my fault.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started