1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ost og brød."

"Ost og brød."

Translation:Cheese and bread.

July 3, 2015

17 Comments


Oaw117

Saying bread makes me feel like im choking


p.csenge

or burping. no offence, danes!


p.csenge

Why danish pronounciation is so hard?


Marinia

to make up for the easy grammar xD


p.csenge

at least grammar doesn't take much time, yes :D


Atcovi

And that's good for me since on the Danish Wikipedia you don't need to speak to edit :D


Patrickb9

Does anybody have any tips for pronouncing Danish D's


stefandejager

half of the letters aren't even pronounced! this is worse than english :$


FionaOnDuoL

I'm on level 3 Irish - try Polish for really difficult pronunciation!


Robbadob

In English, the last e in cheese isn't pronounced, the s sounds like a z and the two e's combine to make a completely different sound, and the a in bread isn't pronounced, either.


anerius

sry to leave this here but it is getting a bit annoying that duolingo danish seems a bit unforgiving sometimes as in this case 'ost og brød' is not accepted. furthermore, i would not post here unless duo had removed the option to report 'my answer should be accepted'. similar issues have occurred for other examples. as you can see in my post i appreciate the option to sometimes ignore capitalization and punctuation. i usually consider this an upside of duolingo. thank you for your time and effort


FionaOnDuoL

Try entering the English translation instead of copying the sentence as written in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.