"Deneushoorndrinktsap."

Translation:The rhinoceros is drinking juice.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Virmyth
Virmyth

That's a fancy rhino

3 years ago

jack484289

TOTTALLY

6 months ago

AGENT.WAFFLES

it was bought from the money I donated to him

2 years ago

Chiara444899

Neushoorn is like the german word Nashorn because they have a horn on they nose

2 years ago

CleliaQuennelle

Rhinoceros also means nose-horn (rhino: nose and ceros: horn)

1 year ago

hjz418

Oooohhhhh. I told "neushoorn" to my brother who laughed and said that sounds like minecraft

2 years ago

DerZorz
DerZorz

Sometimes I struggle so much pronouncing Dutch correctly that I think I'm learning a made up language... Like, I don't have sure how many phonemes a letter can consist and some of the sounds are nasalised and guttural at the same time! :£

2 years ago

plumdiddle

Im so struggling on some pronunciations. I cant figure put how to pronounce sheep!

1 year ago

Marcelo570614

As far as I've read in other comments, how you pronounce "sch" in 'schaap' is first with a 's'-'sh' sound (a bit of each I believe), and then it sounds like the 'h' in English "house". It's a real mess, but I think it is not far from what the recordings say.

3 months ago

IgorPetruk2
IgorPetruk2Plus

Normally if the language is made up (a.k.a designed) it is easy to pronounce ;)

1 year ago

Alkis391385

Like, why? Is it that important for me to know how a rhinoceros is called and spelled in Dutch before I learn more useful things?

1 year ago

Trees768793

It's useful for me as i read and watch childrens books/shows to help with my learning dutch. They always focus on animals. :)

3 months ago

AderemiDad

Nose-horn innit? Pretty apt name

2 years ago

ElsaNilsso3

Dutch people must have very special rhinos

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.