Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij kunt tijdens je studie in het buitenland studeren."

Translation:You can study abroad during your studies.

3 years ago

21 Comments


tomlingner
tomlingner

This sentence is flawed. One might say, "As a part of your coursework you can study abroad" (or, yes, "overseas"), but to say "You can study abroad during your studies" is not something a native English speaker would ever say.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

The fact that a native English speaker would never say this sentence is irrelevant. If it is a correct translation, and it looks like the Dutch counterpart, it is good for a learning course. It is the Dutch sentence that really matters here.

On the other hand, if you want your sentence to be accepted as a translation, you can report it to the moderators of the course. It will also be accepted (but the other one will remain). :)

2 years ago

tomlingner
tomlingner

I feel that it is relevant. For the Dutch to matter, the non-native speaker has to have an accurate idea of what is being said. I have no problem with sentences like "My uncle is an owl," because grammatically and syntactically, it is correct. "Green ideas sleep furiously," famously, is fine as well, but I feel that in this case there is a lack of understanding of usage. Perhaps this is a British/American thing.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Go figure why you (or someone) disliked my polite comment! :)

Again, Duo can accept both your sentence and the sentence that is given:

  • They can add the sentence you are proposing. You just have to report it. They will check it out and add it if they agree with you.

  • The one that is now present is correct (even if "nobody would say it") and they will most definitely not delete it or change it.

Also, this sentence is mainly here:

  • To show you the "word" in het buitenland, which translates to abroad;
  • Remind you about tijdens;
  • Make sure you know how to use kunnen;

But not (mainly) to make a pretty sentence.

2 years ago

DareEvans

"During your studies you can study abroad"

This doesn't work?

3 years ago

AndrewPrinsloo

I used 'overseas' instead of 'abroad' and was surprised that it was marked incorrect. Are these not interchangeable?

3 years ago

ruler14222

if you go from America to Canada do you say you're going abroad or overseas?

3 years ago

MichaelCro56134

In Australia, "overseas" and "abroad" do in fact mean the same thing. I suppose this does indeed reflect our geography. Interesting!

2 years ago

tomlingner
tomlingner

You would never say either going from the US to Canada. Abroad = overseas. At least in American English. They should be interchangeable.

2 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

Honolulu, HI to Alert, NU maybe?

;-)

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

For the dutch abroad is not the same as overseas. We don't have to cross seas to get abroad. :)

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Abroad means anywhere outside your own country.

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Why not «jouw studie» instead of «je studie»?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jouw is also correct and accepted, just not for the listening exercise.

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"You can study during your study abroad" was rejected, but should be accepted.

Study can be used as a collective term in its singular spelling.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It changes the meaning of the sentence: Jij kunt studeren tijdens je studie in het buitenland. This means that during your study in another country you can study. Whereas the sentence here means that during your study you can go abroad to study.

2 years ago

cpoll199832

Of course I suppose my answer is wrong with the use of"are' but I proposed --"You can study while you are abroad" >Maybe a long stretch but could you have worked on "are" being there BUT understood?

2 years ago

David_J_Stamp

Another awful translation

1 year ago

cher-ola

Seems like an awkward thing to say in English.

1 year ago

DanielleRilee
DanielleRilee

What is wrong with "You can study during your study abroad"

1 year ago

milupas

It may sound natural in dutch but the english is wierd. Apologies if it sounds rude, but it is hard enough to try to learn a language with "normal" sentences

9 months ago