"Ya son las once."

Translation:It is already eleven.

December 29, 2012

96 Comments


damalojo

Why is this being given to us before we've studied time? It doesn't make intuitive sense so I don't think we should be expected to understand yet.

May 9, 2013

TheLibrarian

It isn't so difficult to understand. In English, if someone were to say to us, "It is already eleven", we would intuitively understand that they are referring to the hour of the day.

I like the fact that Duolingo occasionally throws in concepts that we've yet to learn. It keeps the process interesting, and it ensures that I'm not simply translating things by rote.

You complain that you shouldn't be expected to understand it yet, but you're not expected to understand it. You're expected to attempt to answer, and nothing more. If you fail in your attempt, then you have an opportunity to learn from your mistakes. Chances are, if you've made the mistake before, you'll try to correct the mistake, and you won't make it again. Because of this, I believe the trial-and-error method of learning is very effective.

September 25, 2013

AviAdventure

I like your reply. I was frustrated too but I should view it all in a positive light. Thank you for that reminder.

December 19, 2013

DrCord

but it doesn't say "it is already 11" it says "they/you are already 11"

May 6, 2014

sdtrask1

We English speakers say "it is already 11 o'clock", the "it" referring to "the time", but in Spanish the "they" included in the 3rd person plural of ser, refers to "hours". So, in English what is being said is, "It (the time) IS already 11 o'clock", but in Spanish what is being said is, "They (the hours) ARE already 11."

April 27, 2015

manny540266

This is the best answer

August 8, 2015

Addrehman

Excellent distinction between English "the time" and Spanish "la hora" - much easier to remember, thank you.

March 2, 2016

CarolGlove

Thanks, that helps me to remember the phrase through logic.

February 5, 2016

bartisaron

So when you wanted to say it's one a clock, then you would say as "Es la una", because there is only one of them (even if in reality it's 13, aka 1 PM)?

September 23, 2017

sdtrask1

Yes. I think to make the PM distinction you would simply add, "por la tarde".

September 25, 2017

Klgregonis

Except for one o'clock, time is always referred to in the plural. You sort of have to get used to not translating everything literally when learning a new languages, learning by phrases is a better idea.

May 6, 2014

JuevesHuevos

If you translate literally, it's "they/you are already 11"

But the correct translation is "it is already 11"

It is 5:00 = Son las cinco.

May 6, 2014

marianne.w4

Then what do we say if we want to say: They are already 11. As if we r talking about a certain group

February 7, 2016

ShubhankitRoy

It will still be the same, Ya son las once, but the context will clarify whether time is referenced or the number of group's members

March 4, 2016

DrCord

But no where does it necessarily refer to time either, I could easily be telling someone how old they are...

May 7, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Well, to express age you would actually use "tener años" not "ser"

You are already five years old = Ya tienes cinco años

May 7, 2014

KirstinArehart

In Spanish, you "have" years. Tu tienes ocho anos - you are 8 years old, but it literally means you have 8 years.

October 23, 2015

NoNameHaveI

Very well said.

October 7, 2013

windstream467

i agree.

November 21, 2013

AmandaK0

I just wanted to say I like your picture. :D

March 13, 2015

iannoone41

On the other hand, we're learning numbers, not time idioms. Why not teach us the idiom first, and then test us. This is one of my beefs with Duo, that they throw in new material, and then steal our hearts! :D I am also annoyed at times by the nonsensical sentences. Why not usable spanish? ITM, I'll try to adopt your advice and learn by trial and error.

June 29, 2014

goldberrygirl

Brilliantly said. Gracias.

January 27, 2015

Aadi.k6

Luckily, now it is after time :) You comment got heard at Duolingo, cheers !

October 2, 2015

Julia...

I agree .

July 6, 2013

justin.hat1

I'd like to see studies that support trial and error learning as opposed to instruction and then practice. I've always been told that perfect practice makes perfect.

June 30, 2015

JosephBold2

Trial and error learning is not perfect practice.

July 7, 2017

MalakaiRivas

I understand that

November 29, 2015

Helyn

I don't understand why this sentence is plural?

January 6, 2013

michisjourdi

It's kind of hard to explain but the way they say it in Spanish is something like, "There are already eleven [hours]." That is why it is plural.

January 11, 2013

AviAdventure

That helps make sense out of it. Thank you.

December 19, 2013

Saballama

But for 1 o'clock, use "es la una". This also applies to other times, like the time 1:10 would be "es la una y diez."

September 30, 2014

jfwixted

oh great thank you :-) I was wondering too!

March 28, 2014

droma

when telling time in spanish it is REQUIRED that the HOUR be preceded by the article (las.) It is simply the grammar syntax of the spanish language.

August 7, 2013

Bella999

Does every hour on the clock go with plural article (las)? What about one o'clock?

March 19, 2014

droma

I forgot to mention that one o'clock uses the singular "LA" Thanks for catching that.

March 19, 2014

bogstad

I assumed it was about people (they are already eleven (years old)). Is that wrong? Do I need to review ser/estar?

August 23, 2013

jfGor

You could find a website where 'telling time' is explained. Most of the text books cover this concept quite early on, but it doesn't matter as long as you learn it. Here is a little tutorial that covers just about anything dealing with telling time in Spanish. http://spanish.about.com/cs/forbeginners/a/telling_time.htm

August 26, 2013

biertopf

Speaking about age in Spanish you use the verb "tener", not "ser" (nor "estar").

May 29, 2014

jfwixted

Yeah I did that too! assume it was about the children's age

March 28, 2014

zook12

"they are already eleven" would be "ellos ya son once". By using "las once" it refers to a time, not a number.

January 11, 2015

sandra.chr2

My translation says "It has already eleven". Hmmm... I think that's a mistake.

July 19, 2014

malkeynz

For anyone confused because you haven't been taught this yet:

  • las once = 11 o'clock

    • For times, in Spanish you just put the feminine "the" article in front of the number for the hour. For any hour except 1 (la una = 1 o'clock), this is the plural "las".
  • son las once = it is 11 o'clock

    • Because the number is referred to in the plural, you are required to use the plural form of "ser" (to be) which is "son", even though in English we say "is" instead of "are". Again the exception is that for "it is 1 o'clock" you'd say "es la una" instead.

"¿Qué hora es?"

"¡Ya son las once!"

December 29, 2014

Dauphin

What is the purpose of 'ya'?

April 3, 2013

lashmi57

The translation is "now or already" When used in the Dominican republic it's the faster version of "ahora"..?? "Ahora" might get a response in 15 - 20 minutes whereas "Ya" means immediately / right away...!!! (If you have spent anytime in the DR I'm sure you will realise "its tongue in cheek" to use the word "immediately" and the beautiful people of the DR in the same sentence..!!)

April 3, 2013

ChrisMcKnight

The answer I was shown was "It HAS already eleven", which in English makes no sense whatsoever! Didn't even realise it meant time till I saw the comments here

July 7, 2014

Saballama

Cinderella better hurry up! :)

September 30, 2014

Klgregonis

Is it las once when telling time, and el once when talking about dates (Ya son el once de enero)?

January 8, 2014

EmeraldElement

With dates, I believe you would use singular form "Es el once de enero" -> "It's the eleventh of January", but remember the special cases for the first three just like in English: "el primero" (the first), "el segundo" (the second), "el tercero" (the third). I think dates are normally written with just the numeral though, like so: "Es el 11 de enero", unless you want to sound very formal.

February 6, 2014

porquepuedo

Yes, and remember if you're saying "It's one" then you say "Es la una".

February 7, 2014

caculman

I imagined forming an American football team. "Now they are eleven."

March 23, 2014

Willemsb

where does it"s come in????

June 4, 2013

Kat99

"Son" is the verb that means "they are." And since this sentence is about time and time holds seconds, hours, years, and so on we have to have a plural verb. But why is time itself plural but is translated in a singular form? Well, if you think about it, all of the words above(hours, seconds, years) are plural because time is continually happening. The past has already left us, the present is among us, and the future has still yet to come. Time is just one of those things that keeps on going. So(in Spanish) when sentences come up that SEEM plural(you assume it means eleven every single night of the year) but it has one of those words that symbolizes the present such as "already" or "right now" you can know immediately that whatever is happening is happening right this instant and it is singularly in the present. So to sum it all up...when there is a sentence that has "son" and the whole thing seems plural, you just have to ask yourself "Is this a sentence about time?" and if it is...replace "they are" with "it is" and you are good to go!

October 6, 2013

narffran

oh, it's the time and not people!

July 3, 2013

Ashendary

DL translated it as "it has already eleven"... what does it even mean?

February 6, 2014

porquepuedo

Silly mistake on Duo's part :o if you get the chance to report it, then do so.

February 6, 2014

J00780

How would you say 'already you are eleven' as in a grandparent who is noticing a grand daughter or son is growing up fast

March 15, 2014

droma

I believe that You are already eleven years old. = Ya tienes once años.

March 15, 2014

Riscasillas

I answered: it is already the eleventh. As in the eleventh day of the month. We say that a lot in Dutch. Could it be considered correct?

April 5, 2014

biertopf

In this case you wouldn't use plural, I suppose.

May 29, 2014

demsw

I believe the word eleventh is indecimo, whereas eleven is once.

June 16, 2014

Saballama

It's actually "undecimo"

September 30, 2014

QFW1

it is not till I read the comments I know it is talking about the time.....

June 25, 2014

gim145

Why can't this be " Now, they are the eleven"? As in, the Apocalypse has started and these people are the 11 left alive.

July 9, 2014

Saballama

I like your thinking, but "ya" means "already", not "now".

September 30, 2014

gim145

Yes i see that now. Doulingo translated it as "now", but i see it really means "by now". Thanks

October 1, 2014

LynAdams

I think 'They are already eleven' should also be marked as correct. It makes sense; you could see a group of children who have been told they can't do something until they are eleven and say, 'They are already eleven'.

July 11, 2014

Saballama

To say some people are eleven years old, you would not say "son once", but rather, "tienen once años".

September 30, 2014

5teveO

So if you were saying 'you are already eleven' eg when sorting out football teams would this be ' ya son once'?

Do we know this is time because of the 'las' in ' ya son las once'?

Do numbers have gender or change with gender of words they are with?

Or is it 'las once? because it is referring to the silent 'horas'?

July 22, 2014

jbauerband

If it's talking about time, then why wouldn't it accept my answer of " It is already eleven o'clock?

July 30, 2014

demsw

My guess would be because there is no "en punto" in the sentence, but I do think that o'clock is implied. Maybe if you report it to Duo, they will add it to the accepted answers.

July 30, 2014

inckwise

But isn't "son" used for they? I put "already they are eleven" thinking the meaning to be they are eleven people already.

August 27, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"Es" is used for 1:00 - since there is only ONE hour it's singular.

"Son" is used for all the other hour increments - TWO hours (plural), three hours (plural) etc.

August 27, 2014

gabor123

Lots of examples can be told when "they are already eleven" or "now they are eleven" can be used. I'd also like to know how these sentences should be translated to Spanish and "Ya son las once" is suitable or not.

September 3, 2014

inckwise

But isn't "son" used for they? I put "already they are eleven" thinking the meaning to be they are eleven people already.

August 27, 2014

Moheb.rahimi1

Wardag

September 28, 2014

inckwise

I put "Already they are eleven" as in a group that has eleven members. Can someone please explain why this was wrong?

October 27, 2014

rooseveltnut1

If I said "you are already eleven" wouldn't you say the same thing? How is that wrong?

November 7, 2014

sanne.hell

Xjdjd

November 28, 2014

olive2trvl

But why is it plural. son

December 25, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Because of "las once" = eleven hourS

The only hour that is singular is 1 - la una (Es la una - it is 1 o'clock)

The rest are plural - las dos, las tres, las cuatro, las cinco. Son las cinco - it is 5 o'clock

December 26, 2014

gardenmomma

Why isn't it as correct to say, " it is eleven already" ?

March 17, 2015

youngorganist

Okay, what's this "Ya" word? Am I the only one who's never heard it before?

November 20, 2015

mdecoster

Already they are eleven. plausible. and why not?

December 15, 2015

ParkHan

They..

December 27, 2015

shevin3

Already are the 11? Thats how i would translate that. Would it be "Ya es once" ?

December 30, 2015

shevin3

Wouldnt it be

December 30, 2015

purpledolphin12

I don't remember learning 'ya'. What does it mean, and what lesson can I find it in? Thanks!

February 13, 2016

Sapphire17

Does "son" in this sentence mean "it is"? And why is "las" being used?

February 20, 2016

ngarrang

Why 'son'? It is referencing time, which is singular. Should this not be 'es'?

May 23, 2016

cdhicks1

Just for additional learning about time. Spanish does not use the o'clock. Here is a link.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/o'clock

July 11, 2016

acedavid13

I'm still confused on what "Ya" means. Can anyone explain? Thanks

December 10, 2017

Klgregonis

Ya has a lot of meanings, and lots of them are idiomatic. It means already, ,most often, but it can mean now (in ads, ¡¡llama ya!!,), at once, no longer, (ya no me voy), whether or not, sooner or later (ya te llamaré, at the end of a date, is the same as I'll call you - the old brushoff) , kind of an emphasis (ya entiendo - I get it already) Here it would mean already. Actually, you don't learn most of these until you start reading novels or speaking with native speakers.

December 10, 2017

Iris150201

I'm not understanding the use of "son" here. Can anyone please explain?

April 11, 2018

gabor123

Spanish does not say "it (the time) is 11", but says "the hours are 11". And the subjective (the hours or they) is hidden here.

April 12, 2018

Iris150201

Thank you, Gabor. Clear and concise! :)

April 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.