"Hello, what time is it?"

Translation:Dia duit, cén t-am é?

3 years ago

3 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

and yet "cén t-am atá sé" was right in an earlier question

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Why is 'cén huair é' wrong?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It would be cén uair rather than cén huair. In Munster, it would be cá huair

Cén uair? does mean "when?" but I'm not sure that it's used for asking what time it is now - (possibly because uair is a bit imprecise for "clock time", though that might just be béarlachas or just an overly modern attitude to time).

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.