1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, what time is it?"

"Hello, what time is it?"

Translation:Dia duit, cén t-am é?

July 3, 2015

9 Comments


grf1426

and yet "cén t-am atá sé" was right in an earlier question


mpmcg1

You discriminate sgainst Ulster Irish.


Stacey773203

True! There, I would have said, "Cad é an t-am atá seo". At least in Gweedore, Donegal.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Cad é an t-am atá sé?

, not seo.


ColleenBax

When do you use the article t -? Duolingo is very inconsistent and doesn't explain it well Pierce


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is an explanation of the t- prefix included in the Tips & Notes under the Date & Time skill:

Words beginning with vowels

If a masculine singular noun starts with a vowel, a t- is added at the start of the word after the definite article an (for example, am "time", an t-am "the time"; uisce "water", an t-uisce "the water"). A hyphen is placed between the letter t and the vowel —unless that vowel is a capital letter (for example, an tUachtarán the President).

Cén is Cé+an, so you get cén t-am and cén t-ainm because am and ainm are masculine nouns, and you get cén áit and cén ois because áit and aois are feminine nouns.


Mire43050

Confused re... "cén t-am é?" agus "cén t-am atá sé?"


MaryLea11

Why is 'cén huair é' wrong?


Knocksedan

It would be cén uair rather than cén huair. In Munster, it would be cá huair

Cén uair? does mean "when?" but I'm not sure that it's used for asking what time it is now - (possibly because uair is a bit imprecise for "clock time", though that might just be béarlachas or just an overly modern attitude to time).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.