"As meninas bebem água."

Translation:The girls drink water.

December 29, 2012

16 Comments


jackie.ace

Is "As meninas bebem água" the same thing as "The girls are drinking water" ??? Or does it just mean "The girls drink water"

January 28, 2015

Armando-Gabriel

Just "The girls drink water", "The girls are drinking water" is "As meninas estão bebendo àgua"

January 29, 2015

Nokurkan

Not really.

As meninas bebem água also means The girls are drinking water. The form with the gerund is to insist on the fact thah they're drinking now and not in an hour.

July 19, 2015

JinxLeRai

Is it correct that "bebem" and "bebe" are pronounced identically? That's what I hear in this audio...

December 29, 2016

Shivers1998

Why is it bebem and not bebe? Is it something to do with plurals?

July 14, 2014

Rae.F

All of the verbs conjugate according to first, second, or third person, singular or plural.

BEBER
eu bebo
tu bebes
ele/ela/você bebe
nós bebemos
vós bebeis
eles/elas/vocês bebem

September 6, 2014

Armando-Gabriel

But in Brazil we dont use much "tu" only a few districts still speak it

January 27, 2015

StevenMeji498234

Is the (m) in "bebem" pronounced or is it silent, it sounds silent in the audio.

October 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Its a nasal pronunciation.

October 21, 2017

engineer11235

Why isn't the version with capitol "Girls" correct?

December 29, 2012

CoconutKid

Nouns aren't capitalized in portuguese and because they dont drink "the" water. I guess it would be correct if it was As meninas bebem a agua?

December 29, 2012

roberto-_--_-

would "as meninas bebo áuga" work

January 20, 2016

Rae.F

No. That would be the wrong conjugation.

eu bebo
tu bebes
ele/ela/você bebe
nós bebemos
vós bebeis
eles/elas/vocês bebem

January 21, 2016

Anibal831997

"Girls drink water" was bad, THE Girls drink water... ok

November 23, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, Portuguese makes the same distinction that English does here.

Girls drink water = Meninas bebem água = A sweeping, generalized statement.

The girls drink water = As meninas bebem água = Referring to a specific group.

November 23, 2017

RDEsp

If you listen carefully to the slowed down version there is very clearly an extra "a" in front of "água". This makes the sentence: As meninas bebem a água.

May 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.