1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As meninas bebem água."

"As meninas bebem água."

Translation:The girls drink water.

December 29, 2012

16 Comments


jackie.ace

Is "As meninas bebem água" the same thing as "The girls are drinking water" ??? Or does it just mean "The girls drink water"


Armando-Gabriel

Just "The girls drink water", "The girls are drinking water" is "As meninas estão bebendo àgua"


Noglos

Not really.

As meninas bebem água also means The girls are drinking water. The form with the gerund is to insist on the fact thah they're drinking now and not in an hour.


JinxLeRai

Is it correct that "bebem" and "bebe" are pronounced identically? That's what I hear in this audio...


Shivers1998

Why is it bebem and not bebe? Is it something to do with plurals?


Rae.F

All of the verbs conjugate according to first, second, or third person, singular or plural.

BEBER
eu bebo
tu bebes
ele/ela/você bebe
nós bebemos
vós bebeis
eles/elas/vocês bebem


Armando-Gabriel

But in Brazil we dont use much "tu" only a few districts still speak it


StevenMeji498234

Is the (m) in "bebem" pronounced or is it silent, it sounds silent in the audio.


Paulenrique

Its a nasal pronunciation.


engineer11235

Why isn't the version with capitol "Girls" correct?


CoconutKid

Nouns aren't capitalized in portuguese and because they dont drink "the" water. I guess it would be correct if it was As meninas bebem a agua?


roberto-_--_-

would "as meninas bebo áuga" work


Rae.F

No. That would be the wrong conjugation.

eu bebo
tu bebes
ele/ela/você bebe
nós bebemos
vós bebeis
eles/elas/vocês bebem


Anibal831997

"Girls drink water" was bad, THE Girls drink water... ok


Rae.F

Yes, Portuguese makes the same distinction that English does here.

Girls drink water = Meninas bebem água = A sweeping, generalized statement.

The girls drink water = As meninas bebem água = Referring to a specific group.


RDEsp

If you listen carefully to the slowed down version there is very clearly an extra "a" in front of "água". This makes the sentence: As meninas bebem a água.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.