"Many men now want to become nurses."

Translation:Multaj viroj nun volas fariĝi flegistoj.

July 3, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lazar.ljubenovic

Not flegistojn?


rubatavolo

Fariĝi is an intransitive verb (as are all verbs with -iĝ-), so it doesn't take a direct object, so no suffix -n.


SariniLynn

What part of speech is flegisto here?


SariniLynn

And never mind, the answer is: predicate nominative, renaming the men.


kbalara

En "Kurso de Esperanto 3.0" oni lernas malsanisto! gxi devas esti akceptata


JerryMcCarthy99

This word appears to be a Googlewhackblatt, in that the only place in the entire Interweb where it can be found by Google, is in the above sentence :-) .


salivanto

Glorious! Thanks for tracking that down. Yet another example that in the 21st century there's no shortage of information, but sometimes good advice is hard to come by.


Utilitaria1

Why not multaj da viroj?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.