"À quoi sert la presse ?"

Translation:What is the purpose of the press?

October 11, 2013

53 Comments


n6zs

C'est simple. La presse sert à appuyer les raisins pour faire du vin. Où est le problème ?

September 16, 2014

guyniv

c'est plutôt le "pressoir" dans ce cas là ! ;-)

January 30, 2015

n6zs

I was making un jeu de mot...but "presse" and "pressoir" are both terms used to refer to a wine press, n'est-ce pas ? Bonne journée

January 30, 2015

Cycloraptor

D ou l importance exceptionnelle de la nourriture en France

December 23, 2018

DianaM

Snort.

September 16, 2014

mottaise

I put what use is the press? which was also rejected.

March 18, 2014

beachkbk

Reported

November 7, 2014

saunarie

i put "What good is the press?' and was declined

January 7, 2014

Muzorewi1984

It's "let's play Duolingo lottery time" again. This sentence is yet another example of a French expression where it's obvious what it means in English (I think there's about eight answers I would call correct on this board) but it's a devil to get right because there is no one clear cut literal translation and Duo is only going to accept one, maybe two, very specific answers of its (seemingly random) choice.

So, type in What is the purpose of the press? and get a tick. Type in what purpose does the press have? and get a cross. I'll report that one anyway.

July 1, 2014

LesterOlso

Permit me to add to your list "The Press serves what use?"

September 22, 2018

EricEricks1

This expression is too idiomatic for such a dogmatic translation.

February 21, 2014

DianaM

"What is the press good for?" was also rejected. Sigh.

March 12, 2014

piguy3

Sure seems like it should be accepted: http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/%C3%A0+quoi+sert#what+good+is

And the similar "What is the press good for?" and "What is the point of the press?"

Or does the French sentence not have any of the potentially negative connotation of these sentences?

March 28, 2018

Sparkie46

moi aussi.

April 28, 2014

DenisBouch7

I would say your translation has a negative implication that is not in the French sentence.

June 19, 2018

piguy3

Having referred the question to a French native speaker, I have been informed it can go either way. Bonus song: https://youtu.be/ZtnTaUcMLjA

June 19, 2018

Johr-el

Is "what is the press used for?" wrong?

February 9, 2015

peepeep

It was marked wrong for me

February 24, 2015

BrandiSiek

Why does google translate think this means: "What is the hurry?"? Can that be a translation, or is GT way off?

October 11, 2013

0liwia

Never use google translate. If you miss a word, go to www.wordreference.com. Then to look it up with its context, check out their forums.

October 11, 2013

DianaM

Google translate is good for one thing: its pronunciation robot is much better than DL's. If you suspect our RoboGirl is mispronouncing a word (which she does with distressing frequency), type it into the box on Google Translate and click on the "listen" icon in the lower right corner.

Particularly good for hearing distinctions between similar-sounding words or phrases. I haven't caught them in a mispronunciation yet.

March 12, 2014

snorrepaatopp
July 31, 2014

DianaM

That's a good one. I also like http://www.acapela-group.com/ which also has the advantage of giving you several voices to listen to.

There is also http://www.forvo.com/languages/fr/ which has real humans speaking, but only individual words, no phrases.

July 31, 2014

snorrepaatopp

Nuance has two French speakers from Canada and three from France, male and female.

July 31, 2014

n6zs

Wow! That is awesome as far as natural sounding speech. I would think Duo would benefit from exploring the possibility of using the Nuance Vocalizer Expressive text-to-speech capability along with the Vocalizer Studio to tweak as necessary (and perhaps slow it down a bit). It still pronounces "plus" as "ploo" even when it should be "ploos", but it seems like it would be worth a look.

January 31, 2015

BrandiSiek

Cool thanks! I'll check it out.

October 12, 2013

jrikhal

Way off. I imagine it makes a confusion between la presse (the press) and presser (to speed up, to hurry).

October 11, 2013

BrandiSiek

That could do it! Thanks.

October 12, 2013

Persikov

Waaaay easier to translate this isn't Spanish than English. It could be translated ten or twenty ways in English, none being that loyal to the structure of the French. This is one you'll have to memorize and retype to avoid heart-losing.

March 29, 2014

willijanb

I got this right because I had written it in my notes. But can someone give me a literal translation of it? I have trouble with it unless I know the literal meaning. Thanks!

April 8, 2014

il_piccione

The literal translation would be: "To what serves the press?". If you rearrange it into the proper english word order, you get "what does the press serve (to)?". Thus, "what [purpose] does the press serve?"

June 21, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

I put"What is the function of the press" also wrong

November 12, 2014

Gori16

What is the purpose of this sentence?

December 5, 2014

Anglea

"to what purpose is the press?" is wrong. mmmm

April 29, 2014

DianaM

"What purpose has the press?" might serve, although it is a little old-fashioned. "To what purpose is the press?" is incomplete - you would need another verb. "To what purpose is the press pursuing that senator?" "To what purpose is the press being subverted by that sinister organization?" Although, actually, I'd prefer "For" instead of "To" in any case.

May 15, 2014

saunarie

This timeI tried, " What use is the press?" Guess what?

May 23, 2014

Superhrundel

maybe it sounds ugly but can i translate it as "for what does the press serve"?

August 10, 2014

DianaM

It just doesn't work in English, sorry.

August 11, 2014

fifolo

I entered: "What's the use of the press?" ....and was not accepted... :(

August 11, 2014

divaluisa

a little awkward but - For what does the press serve? Rejected

August 12, 2014

Klaudialk

Is "whom does the press serve?" too formal/literal?

November 15, 2014

bettybrownlee

It is à quoi, not à qui.

November 26, 2014

ricolino20

French people usually don't put accents on capitalized letters. " à" is correct but " A" with an accent does not exist on the keyboard of my french computer.

January 18, 2015

PeterScheiner

My answer, marked wrong, was 'The press serves what purpose?' Clearly this has the same English meaning as DL's correct answer. As Muzore1984 says, another example of 'DL lottery.' Arbitrary, selective grading. Not conducive to accurate, fluid translation.

February 17, 2015

Sandyfrench1

For what is the press used? got X'd. I guess it is a bit stilted.

February 19, 2015

PeterScheiner

Sandyfrench1, I don't think your answer is stilted. It's meaning is the same as DL's correct answer. Actually, depending on who will use your translation, it might be more appropriate than DL's For example, if you were translating a book for young children, you answer is better than the 'correct' one. Subjective, of course, but that's my opinion.

February 19, 2015

sebvaillancourt

what is the press for? (does that work too?)

January 23, 2016

Bob379299

It rejected what purpose is the press. Same same

September 22, 2016

jpappas60

I put, "Whom does the press serve?", which I think is often heard in the U.S.

September 16, 2018

Frenchie579594

'What purpose does the press serve' - also rejected

October 9, 2018

Seenoff

How about "What purpose do the press serve?"

December 10, 2018

Jey509578

for what purpose is the press is also correct English

January 17, 2019

ConnorCockapoo

And how about 'What does the press serve for'? it's a lot more natural than 'For what does the press serve'. I think it's idiomatic enough English, plus it sticks close to literal French. it should be accepted. but isn't.

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.